Haslett, MI

Full City Profile · Michigan · Ingham County County

4.6 /5.0
A+ Excellent
19,025 Population 1,236/sq mi density
$74,164 Median Income $52,702 per capita
$269,200 Home Value $310,171 Zillow
$1,083 Median Rent 30.3% income on rent
49°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.6 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.3 / 5.0
$74,164 median income, 3.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.6 / 5.0
$269,200 home value, $1,083/mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
58.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Haslett, MI

At a Glance

Median Income
$74,164
1% below
$52,702 per capita
Home Value
$269,200
5% below
Zillow: $310,171
Median Rent
$1,083/mo
7% below
30.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
58.0%
72% above
98.0% high school+
Unemployment
3.2%
11% below
4.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
33.0%
3% above
11.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
49°F

How Haslett Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Haslett's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
99%
Home Value
95%
Rent
93%
Poverty
37%
Bachelor's
172%
Unemployment
89%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Haslett a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.6 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Haslett residents earn a median household income of $74,164 , which is 1% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $52,702. The unemployment rate stands at 3.2% (11% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 6,868 business establishments, including 619 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Haslett is $269,200 , 5% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $310,171. Median rent is $1,083/month, with 30.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 96.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1982.

Education

58.0% of adults in Haslett hold a bachelor's degree or higher (72% above the national average). 98.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Haslett has an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 33.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39.

Data Overview

People

Population19,025
Median Age41.1 yrs
Density1,236/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born11.0%
Veterans6.2%

Economy

A
Median Income$74,164
Per Capita$52,702
Unemployment3.2%
Poverty4.6%
County GDP$23,569M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,318

Housing

A+
Home Value$269,200
Rent$1,083
Ownership58.0%
Zillow$310,171
Housing Units9,582
Rent Burden30.3%

Health

Obesity33.0%
Diabetes8.6%
Smoking11.0%
Heart Disease4.7%
Premature Death9,801/100K

Climate

Avg Temp49°F
Rain33.3 in/yr
AQI39 (Good)
Elevation858 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+58.0%
High School+98.0%
Graduate+28.8%
School Score5.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 34% / D 64%
Commute22 min
Broadband90.5%
Internet Speed168 Mbps
EV Stations8
Libraries16

Did You Know?

The median home in Haslett was built in 1982.
19.7% work from home.
The nearest airport is Capital Region International (10 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.476 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
14.0% of the population has a disability.
11.0% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 168 Mbps.
There are 619 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 27 fatal vehicle crashes.