Hathaway Pines, CA

Full City Profile · California · Calaveras County County

2.4 /5.0
C Fair
204 Population 170/sq mi density
$48,705 Median Income $40,078 per capita
$298,200 Home Value $412,314 Zillow
50°F Avg Temperature
C
Overall
2.4 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
D
Economy
1.6 / 5.0
$48,705 median income, 29.0% unemployment
B
Affordability
3.2 / 5.0
$298,200 home value, /mo rent
C
Education
2.5 / 5.0
18.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Hathaway Pines, CA

At a Glance

Median Income
$48,705
35% below
$40,078 per capita
Home Value
$298,200
6% above
Zillow: $412,314
Bachelor's Degree+
18.6%
45% below
100.0% high school+
Unemployment
29.0%
706% above
38.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
27.1%
16% below
10.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F

How Hathaway Pines Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Hathaway Pines's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
65%
Home Value
106%
Poverty
311%
Bachelor's
55%
Unemployment
806%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Hathaway Pines a Good Place to Live?

C
2.4 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Hathaway Pines residents earn a median household income of $48,705 , which is 35% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $40,078. The unemployment rate stands at 29.0% (706% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 38.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,514 business establishments, including 118 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Hathaway Pines is $298,200 , 6% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $412,314. The cost of living index is 110.7 (100 = national average).

Education

18.6% of adults in Hathaway Pines hold a bachelor's degree or higher (45% below the national average). 100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Hathaway Pines has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 38°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 55.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.

Data Overview

People

Population204
Median Age69.0 yrs
Density170/mi²
Male / Female39% / 61%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans10.8%

Economy

D
Median Income$48,705
Per Capita$40,078
Unemployment29.0%
Poverty38.6%
County GDP$2,074M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,112

Housing

B
Home Value$298,200
Rent
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$412,314
Rent Burden33.4%

Health

Obesity27.1%
Diabetes7.4%
Smoking10.7%
Heart Disease4.7%
Premature Death7,926/100K

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Rain55.5 in/yr
AQI42 (Good)
Elevation3,402 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+18.6%
High School+100.0%
School Score4.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 63% / D 35%
Broadband89.6%
Internet Speed34 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries9

Did You Know?

57.4% work from home.
The nearest airport is Merced Yosemite Regional (62 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.428 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
59.3% of the population has a disability.
There are 118 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 16 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.