Hauula, HI
Full City Profile · Hawaii · Honolulu County County
3.6
/5.0
B+
Good
3,473
Population
2,994/sq mi density
$113,571
Median Income
$30,844 per capita
$915,800
Home Value
$856,347 Zillow
$2,308
Median Rent
33.3% income on rent
76°F
Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.7 / 5.0
$113,571 median income, 4.1% unemployment
C
Affordability
2.1 / 5.0
$915,800 home value, $2,308/mo rent
B+
Education
3.9 / 5.0
36.7% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
3,473
Census 2023
Population Density
2,994
per square mile
Land Area
1.9
square miles (5.0 km²)
Median Age
33.0 yrs
15% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
55.7%
Male
44.3%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 29.1% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 0.9% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 13.5% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 5% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 51.5% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
29.1%
Black
0.9%
Hispanic
13.5%
Asian
5%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 78.7% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 23.4% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
78.7%
Spanish
23.4%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
10.9%
Veterans
4.7%
22% below US avg (6%)
Disability
13.9%
7% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
96.1%
5% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
3.9%
55% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.439
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 3,473 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 2,994 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 1.9 sq mi |
| Median Age | 33.0 years |
Gender
| Male | 55.7% |
| Female | 44.3% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 29.1% |
| Black or African American | 0.9% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 13.5% |
| Asian | 5.0% |
Language
| English Only | 78.7% |
| Spanish | 23.4% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 10.9% |
| Veterans | 4.7% |
| Disability | 13.9% |
| Health Insurance | 96.1% |
| Uninsured | 3.9% |
| Broadband Access | 92.2% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.439 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |