Hawthorn, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Clarion County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
485 Population 471/sq mi density
$46,696 Median Income $23,941 per capita
$91,400 Home Value $125,151 Zillow
$775 Median Rent 31.1% income on rent
49°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.9 / 5.0
$46,696 median income, 9.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$91,400 home value, $775/mo rent
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
15.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Hawthorn, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$46,696
38% below
$23,941 per capita
Home Value
$91,400
68% below
Zillow: $125,151
Median Rent
$775/mo
33% below
31.1% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
15.3%
55% below
90.8% high school+
Unemployment
9.0%
150% above
3.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.9%
1% below
21.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
49°F

How Hawthorn Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Hawthorn's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
62%
Home Value
32%
Rent
67%
Poverty
25%
Bachelor's
45%
Unemployment
250%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Hawthorn a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Hawthorn residents earn a median household income of $46,696 , which is 38% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $23,941. The unemployment rate stands at 9.0% (150% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,074 business establishments, including 84 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Hawthorn is $91,400 , 68% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $125,151. Median rent is $775/month, with 31.1% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

15.3% of adults in Hawthorn hold a bachelor's degree or higher (55% below the national average). 90.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Hawthorn has an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population485
Median Age40.8 yrs
Density471/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born0.4%
Veterans5.0%

Economy

C+
Median Income$46,696
Per Capita$23,941
Unemployment9.0%
Poverty3.1%
County GDP$1,432M
Avg Weekly Wage$905

Housing

A+
Home Value$91,400
Rent$775
Ownership77.9%
Zillow$125,151
Housing Units205
Rent Burden31.1%

Health

Obesity31.9%
Diabetes10.3%
Smoking21.8%
Heart Disease6.1%
Premature Death9,304/100K

Climate

Avg Temp49°F
Rain45.7 in/yr
Elevation1,202 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+15.3%
High School+90.8%
Graduate+2.5%
School Score6.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 76% / D 23%
Commute28 min
Broadband77.4%
Internet Speed67 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries5

Did You Know?

Hawthorn was founded in 1916.
The median home in Hawthorn was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Dubois Regional (23 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.429 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
16.0% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 10 fatal vehicle crashes.