Haymarket, VA
Full City Profile · Virginia · Manassas city County
3.9
/5.0
B+
Good
1,591
Population
2,791/sq mi density
$174,306
Median Income
$56,312 per capita
$563,600
Home Value
$814,549 Zillow
$2,221
Median Rent
31.6% income on rent
56°F
Avg Temperature
63
Violent Crime/100K
697 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.8 / 5.0
$174,306 median income, 3.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.9 / 5.0
$563,600 home value, $2,221/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
63 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
53.5% bachelor's degree or higher
Housing Overview
Median Home Value
$563,600
100% above
US avg: $281,900
Median Rent
$2,221/mo
91% above
US avg: $1,163/mo
Homeownership Rate
92.6%
42% above US avg (65.4%)
Total Housing Units
566
Median year built: 1997
Home Value by Source
Census Median
$563,600
Zillow (ZHVI)
$814,549
Redfin Median Sale
$428,000
Median Sale Price
$428,000
Median List Price
$650,000
Census ACS, Zillow ZHVI, Redfin median sale price
Ownership vs. Renting
92.6%
Owner-Occupied
7.4%
Renter-Occupied
US avg: 65.4% owner-occupied
Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)
Studio
$1,137/mo
1 Bedroom
$1,181/mo
2 Bedroom
$1,369/mo
3 Bedroom
$1,787/mo
4 Bedroom
$2,126/mo
Census median rent:
$2,221/mo
· Zillow rent:
$3,687/mo
Market Indicators (Redfin)
Median Sale Price
$428,000
Median Days on Market
29 days
Sale-to-List Ratio
1.0%
Buyers market
Homes Sold
3
Price Drops
0.0%
of listings with price reduction
Price Per Sq Ft
$286
Active Inventory
6
homes for sale
Affordability & Housing Stock
Rent Burden
31.6%
of renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
2% above US avg (31.0%)
Median Year Built
1997
Average age of housing stock: 29 years
Homeownership Rate
92.6%
Complete Housing Data
Home Values
| Census Median Value | $563,600 |
| Zillow Home Value (ZHVI) | $814,549 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $428,000 |
| Median Sale Price | $428,000 |
| Median List Price | $650,000 |
| Price Per Sq Ft | $286 |
Rent
| Census Median Rent | $2,221 |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $3,687 |
| FMR Studio | $1,137 |
| FMR 1-Bedroom | $1,181 |
| FMR 2-Bedroom | $1,369 |
| FMR 3-Bedroom | $1,787 |
| FMR 4-Bedroom | $2,126 |
Market
| Days on Market | 29 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 1.0% |
| Price Drops | 0.0% |
| Homes Sold | 3 |
| Active Inventory | 6 |
| Price Per Sq Ft | $286 |
Ownership & Stock
| Owner-Occupied | 92.6% |
| Renter-Occupied | 7.4% |
| Homeownership Rate | 92.6% |
| Total Housing Units | 566 |
| Median Year Built | 1997 |
| Rent Burden | 31.6% |