Hazel Crest, IL
Full City Profile · Illinois · Will County County
2.8
/5.0
C+
Fair
13,493
Population
3,969/sq mi density
$62,773
Median Income
$29,071 per capita
$181,400
Home Value
$187,433 Zillow
$1,439
Median Rent
27.6% income on rent
50°F
Avg Temperature
540
Violent Crime/100K
2,717 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.8 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.4 / 5.0
$62,773 median income, 14.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$181,400 home value, $1,439/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
540 violent crimes/100K (42% above avg)
C+
Education
2.9 / 5.0
24.0% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
13,493
Census 2023
Population Density
3,969
per square mile
Land Area
3.4
square miles (8.8 km²)
Median Age
34.7 yrs
11% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
45.0%
Male
55.0%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 7% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 85.7% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 5.9% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0.2% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 1.2% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
7%
Black
85.7%
Hispanic
5.9%
Asian
0.2%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 94.1% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 6.4% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
94.1%
Spanish
6.4%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
4.7%
Veterans
6.1%
2% above US avg (6%)
Disability
15.3%
18% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
93.1%
2% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
6.9%
20% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.410
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 13,493 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 3,969 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 3.4 sq mi |
| Median Age | 34.7 years |
Gender
| Male | 45.0% |
| Female | 55.0% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 7.0% |
| Black or African American | 85.7% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 5.9% |
| Asian | 0.2% |
Language
| English Only | 94.1% |
| Spanish | 6.4% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 4.7% |
| Veterans | 6.1% |
| Disability | 15.3% |
| Health Insurance | 93.1% |
| Uninsured | 6.9% |
| Broadband Access | 80.4% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.410 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |