Hazleton, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · Gibson County County

3.7 /5.0
B+ Good
240 Population 686/sq mi density
$51,250 Median Income $27,808 per capita
$70,800 Home Value $193,064 Zillow
55°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.8 / 5.0
$51,250 median income, 3.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$70,800 home value, /mo rent
C
Education
2.3 / 5.0
15.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Hazleton, IN

At a Glance

Median Income
$51,250
32% below
$27,808 per capita
Home Value
$70,800
75% below
Zillow: $193,064
Bachelor's Degree+
15.8%
53% below
92.5% high school+
Unemployment
3.8%
6% above
3.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.7%
21% above
17.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
55°F

How Hazleton Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Hazleton's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
68%
Home Value
25%
Poverty
26%
Bachelor's
47%
Unemployment
106%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Hazleton a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.7 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Hazleton residents earn a median household income of $51,250 , which is 32% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $27,808. The unemployment rate stands at 3.8% (6% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 800 business establishments, including 62 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Hazleton is $70,800 , 75% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $193,064. The cost of living index is 93.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1957.

Education

15.8% of adults in Hazleton hold a bachelor's degree or higher (53% below the national average). 92.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Hazleton has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 49.8 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population240
Median Age27.5 yrs
Density686/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans9.3%

Economy

B+
Median Income$51,250
Per Capita$27,808
Unemployment3.8%
Poverty3.2%
County GDP$4,453M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,305

Housing

A+
Home Value$70,800
Rent
Ownership75.4%
Zillow$193,064
Housing Units125
Rent Burden22.3%

Health

Obesity38.7%
Diabetes10.6%
Smoking17.4%
Heart Disease6.0%
Premature Death7,824/100K

Climate

Avg Temp55°F
Rain49.8 in/yr
Elevation422 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+15.8%
High School+92.5%
Graduate+3.9%
School Score6.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 75% / D 23%
Commute26 min
Broadband88.6%
Internet Speed136 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries5

Did You Know?

The median home in Hazleton was built in 1957.
The nearest airport is Lawrenceville-Vincennes International (19 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.397 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
18.3% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 136 Mbps.
The county recorded 7 fatal vehicle crashes.