Heber-Overgaard, AZ

Full City Profile · Arizona · Gila County County

2.8 /5.0
C+ Fair
3,216 Population 469/sq mi density
$56,667 Median Income $24,841 per capita
$281,600 Home Value $541,584 Zillow
$741 Median Rent 25.3% income on rent
50°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.8 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.9 / 5.0
$56,667 median income, 17.7% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.9 / 5.0
$281,600 home value, $741/mo rent
D
Education
1.8 / 5.0
9.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Heber-Overgaard, AZ

At a Glance

Median Income
$56,667
25% below
$24,841 per capita
Home Value
$281,600
0% below
Zillow: $541,584
Median Rent
$741/mo
36% below
25.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
9.4%
72% below
90.1% high school+
Unemployment
17.7%
392% above
6.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
32.7%
2% above
12.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F

How Heber-Overgaard Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Heber-Overgaard's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
75%
Home Value
100%
Rent
64%
Poverty
51%
Bachelor's
28%
Unemployment
492%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Heber-Overgaard a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.8 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Heber-Overgaard residents earn a median household income of $56,667 , which is 25% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $24,841. The unemployment rate stands at 17.7% (392% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 6.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,138 business establishments, including 138 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Heber-Overgaard is $281,600 , 0% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $541,584. Median rent is $741/month, with 25.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 100.7 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1988.

Education

9.4% of adults in Heber-Overgaard hold a bachelor's degree or higher (72% below the national average). 90.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 3.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Heber-Overgaard has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 18.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 50.

Data Overview

People

Population3,216
Median Age48.7 yrs
Density469/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born2.9%
Veterans15.1%

Economy

C+
Median Income$56,667
Per Capita$24,841
Unemployment17.7%
Poverty6.3%
County GDP$2,397M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,090

Housing

B+
Home Value$281,600
Rent$741
Ownership85.1%
Zillow$541,584
Housing Units3,322
Rent Burden25.3%

Health

Obesity32.7%
Diabetes8.5%
Smoking12.9%
Heart Disease5.4%
Premature Death19,407/100K

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Rain18.4 in/yr
AQI50 (Good)
Elevation6,620 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+9.4%
High School+90.1%
Graduate+2.6%
School Score3.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 68% / D 31%
Commute19 min
Broadband79.5%
Internet Speed62 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries9

Did You Know?

Heber-Overgaard was founded in 1883.
The median home in Heber-Overgaard was built in 1988.
The nearest airport is Show Low Regional (34 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.439 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
19.7% of the population has a disability.
There are 138 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 22 fatal vehicle crashes.
273 declared natural disasters on record.