Hebron, ND

Full City Profile · North Dakota · Stark County County

3.9 /5.0
B+ Good
739 Population 493/sq mi density
$60,114 Median Income $29,335 per capita
$104,600 Home Value $129,410 Zillow
$873 Median Rent 26.7% income on rent
42°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$60,114 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$104,600 home value, $873/mo rent
C+
Education
2.5 / 5.0
18.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Hebron, ND

At a Glance

Median Income
$60,114
20% below
$29,335 per capita
Home Value
$104,600
63% below
Zillow: $129,410
Median Rent
$873/mo
25% below
26.7% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
18.8%
44% below
88.5% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
4.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.0%
21% above
15.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
42°F

How Hebron Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Hebron's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
80%
Home Value
37%
Rent
75%
Poverty
39%
Bachelor's
56%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Hebron a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.9 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Hebron residents earn a median household income of $60,114 , which is 20% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,335. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,566 business establishments, including 95 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Hebron is $104,600 , 63% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $129,410. Median rent is $873/month, with 26.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 89.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1952.

Education

18.8% of adults in Hebron hold a bachelor's degree or higher (44% below the national average). 88.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Hebron has an average annual temperature of 42°F (5°C). Winters average 13°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 18.4 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population739
Median Age36.9 yrs
Density493/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born0.3%
Veterans8.3%

Economy

A
Median Income$60,114
Per Capita$29,335
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty4.8%
County GDP$3,605M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,391

Housing

A+
Home Value$104,600
Rent$873
Ownership76.1%
Zillow$129,410
Housing Units386
Rent Burden26.7%

Health

Obesity39.0%
Diabetes8.6%
Smoking15.2%
Heart Disease5.5%
Premature Death7,622/100K

Climate

Avg Temp42°F
Rain18.4 in/yr
Elevation2,162 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+18.8%
High School+88.5%
Graduate+8.9%
School Score5.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 82% / D 16%
Commute26 min
Broadband86.0%
Internet Speed233 Mbps
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Hebron was built in 1952.
The nearest airport is Dickinson/Theodore Roosevelt Regional (37 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.432 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
11.6% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 233 Mbps.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.