Median Income
$90,829
21% higher than US avg
Home Value
$209,800
26% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
0/100K
100% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
30.6%
9% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$800
31% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
43.8%
36% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Hegins Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,103
Median Age32.7 yrs
Density552/mi²
Male / Female59% / 41%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans2.9%
Economy
A+
Median Income$90,829
Per Capita$41,005
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$6,492M
Commute25 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$209,800
Rent$800
Ownership79.3%
Zillow$226,333
Housing Units515
Rent Burden14.8%
Crime
C+
Violent0/100K
Property453/100K
Health
Obesity43.8%
UninsuredN/A
Smoking26.6%
Heart Disease8.6%
Climate
Avg Temp51°F (10°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain48.0 in/yr
Sunny Days275/yr
Elevation853 ft (260 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+30.6%
High School+96.8%
Graduate+22.6%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 71% / D 29%
Commute25 min
Broadband96.2%
EV Stations1
Libraries14
Is Hegins a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Hegins receives an overall livability score of 3.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include high obesity rates. Hegins offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Hegins is $90,829, 21% above the national average of $75,149. Residents generally enjoy above-average earning potential. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Hegins is $209,800, 26% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $800 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.3x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Hegins is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 453 per 100,000, 77% below the national average.
Education
30.6% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 96.8% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Hegins experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 51°F. Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. With 275 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 48.0 inches, including 33.5 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Hegins has a population of 1,103 with a density of 552 people per square mile, spread across 2.0 square miles. The median age is 32.7 years, 16% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 40.7% female and 59.3% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 92% of residents, while 8% speak Spanish. 2.9% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 8.5% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 96.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
32.7yrs
Median Age
16% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
92.0%
17% above US avg
Spanish
8.0%
40% below US avg
The median household income in Hegins is $90,829, which is 21% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $41,005. The average weekly wage is $1,041, 27% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 2,961 business establishments, including 248 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.6, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes. 2.4% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $90,829 |
| 21% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $41,005 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,041 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $65,391 |
| Gini Index | 0.428 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 2,961 |
| County GDP | $6,492M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 248 |
| Healthcare | 347 |
| Retail | 449 |
| Manufacturing | 163 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $5,393 |
| 54% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.60 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.57% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 24.8 min |
| Drive Alone | 83.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 2.4% |
The median home value in Hegins is $209,800, 26% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $226,333. Homes sell for 93.9% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $800 (31% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $996 for a one-bedroom to $1,225 for a two-bedroom apartment. 79.3% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 515 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1962. The average annual property tax is $5,393 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 14.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.3x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $209,800 |
| 26% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $226,333 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| $/Sq Ft | $141 |
| Homes Sold | 3 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 93.9% |
| Price Drops | 0.0% |
| Inventory | 1 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $800 |
| 31% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 14.8% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $900 |
| 1 Bedroom | $996 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,225 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,570 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,744 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 79.3% |
| Owner-Occupied | 79.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 20.7% |
| Housing Units | 515 |
| Median Year Built | 1962 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $5,393 |
| 54% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.57% |
In Hegins, 43.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 16.0% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 8.6% of residents, above the national average. 35.0% have high blood pressure. 26.6% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 15.1% report binge drinking. 38.7% are physically inactive, above the national average. 18.9% experience frequent mental distress. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,990. The dentist ratio is 1:2,016. 75.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.3 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Hegins vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 43.8% |
| 36% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 16.0% |
| Heart Disease | 8.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 35.0% |
| Asthma | 11.0% |
| COPD | 9.5% |
| Cancer | 5.9% |
| Kidney Disease | 4.3% |
| Stroke | 4.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 26.6% |
| 90% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 38.7% |
| Mental Distress | 18.9% |
| Physical Distress | 20.5% |
| Short Sleep | 45.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 96.5% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:1,990 |
| Dentists | 1:2,016 |
| Mental Health | 1:934 |
| Checkup Rate | 69.9% |
| Dental Visits | 46.1% |
| Premature Death | 10,001/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.3/10 |
| Exercise Access | 75.9% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 347 |
Hegins has a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents, 100% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 453 per 100,000, 77% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 15 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Hegins receives a safety grade of C+.
Crime Rates: Hegins vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 452.8/100K |
| 77% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 15 |
| Traffic Accidents | 4 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | C+ |
| Safety Score | 2.5 / 5.0 |
Hegins experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 51°F (10°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 48.0 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 33.5 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 853 feet.
Temperature
27°F Jan (-3°C)
73°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 50.5°F |
| 6% below US avg |
| January Average | 27°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 73°F (23°C) |
| Sunny Days | 275 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 853 ft (260 m) |
| Area | 2.0 sq mi (5.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 552/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.6524°N, 76.4876°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Schuylkill County County |
| Nearest Airport | Reading Regional/Carl A Spaatz Field (RDG) 33 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
48.0"
26% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
4.53"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 85.3 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 60.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 77.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
27 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.8. Most recent: M2.8 on Jun 10, 2025.
| Apr 5, 2024 |
2024 Tewksbury, New Jersey Earthquake |
M4.8 |
146 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
2 km W of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M4.6 |
52 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
0 km E of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M4.2 |
54 km |
| Apr 5, 2024 |
7 km WSW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M3.7 |
147 km |
| Jun 13, 2019 |
9 km N of Blain, Pennsylvania |
M3.4 |
90 km |
| Aug 26, 2003 |
4 km NNW of Milford, New Jersey |
M3.1 |
117 km |
| Jun 3, 2010 |
4 km ENE of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M3.1 |
75 km |
| Nov 14, 1997 |
0 km S of Rothsville, Pennsylvania |
M3.0 |
60 km |
| Apr 24, 2009 |
1 km S of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M2.9 |
80 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
0 km SSE of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M2.9 |
55 km |
| May 24, 2024 |
6 km E of Califon, New Jersey |
M2.9 |
146 km |
| Apr 27, 2024 |
7 km WSW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M2.9 |
147 km |
| Sep 15, 2019 |
5 km ESE of East Berlin, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
89 km |
| Jun 10, 2025 |
10 km NW of Forksville, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
102 km |
| May 10, 1993 |
1 km NW of Whitfield, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
52 km |
| Jul 1, 2009 |
3 km ESE of Pennsville, New Jersey |
M2.8 |
141 km |
| Oct 25, 2009 |
4 km ENE of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
74 km |
| Mar 11, 1995 |
0 km ENE of Landisville, Pennsylvania |
M2.7 |
62 km |
| Jan 25, 2015 |
4 km ESE of Downingtown, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
101 km |
| Oct 28, 1996 |
2 km W of Reinholds, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
52 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
1 hurricane (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 1. Most recent: Gloria (1985, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 1985 |
Gloria |
Category 2 |
255 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
326 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 13 fatalities, 242 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jul 14, 2004 |
EF3 |
42 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1998 |
EF3 |
53 km |
0 |
| Jul 27, 1994 |
EF3 |
94 km |
3 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF3 |
81 km |
6 |
| Jul 26, 1981 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1980 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| Jul 29, 1976 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| Jun 18, 1970 |
EF3 |
32 km |
1 |
| Nov 4, 1950 |
EF3 |
59 km |
0 |
| May 28, 2019 |
EF2 |
74 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 2019 |
EF2 |
96 km |
0 |
| Apr 14, 2019 |
EF2 |
60 km |
0 |
| Jun 13, 2018 |
EF2 |
85 km |
0 |
| Feb 25, 2017 |
EF2 |
90 km |
0 |
| Feb 24, 2016 |
EF2 |
81 km |
0 |
| Jul 8, 2014 |
EF2 |
100 km |
0 |
| May 23, 2011 |
EF2 |
59 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 2011 |
EF2 |
28 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 2011 |
EF2 |
71 km |
0 |
| Dec 1, 2006 |
EF2 |
59 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
2 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1895 |
HIGH BRIDGE, NJ |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
135 km |
| 1840 |
PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
145 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
5 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: PENOBSCOT (2,091 ac, 2009).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2009 |
PENOBSCOT |
2,091 |
80 km |
| 2004 |
CRYSTAL LAKE |
1,838 |
79 km |
| 2012 |
HOPEWELL FIRE |
812 |
79 km |
| 2015 |
RAZOR FIRE |
728 |
69 km |
| 2015 |
PIPELINE 1 |
666 |
86 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
27°F (-3°C) |
3.0 in |
Coldest |
| February |
28°F (-2°C) |
2.7 in |
Driest |
| March |
37°F (3°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| April |
48°F (9°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| May |
58°F (15°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| June |
66°F (19°C) |
4.5 in |
Wettest |
| July |
73°F (23°C) |
4.1 in |
Warmest |
| August |
70°F (21°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| September |
63°F (17°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| October |
52°F (11°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| November |
42°F (6°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| December |
32°F (0°C) |
3.3 in |
|
Hegins has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 27°F in January to 73°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 44.1 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.5") and February the driest (2.7").
Average costs for common services in Hegins. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$244 ($146–$390) |
| Specialist Visit |
$342 ($195–$537) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$195 ($98–$342) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,147 ($781–$4,880) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$127 ($73–$195) |
| Dental Filling |
$244 ($146–$390) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$586 ($390–$976) |
| Battery Replacement |
$195 ($98–$342) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$98 ($59–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$88 ($49–$137) |
| HVAC Repair |
$390 ($146–$781) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,832 ($3,904–$11,712) |
| Roof Repair |
$976 ($390–$1,952) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,784 ($5,368–$14,640) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,464 ($488–$3,416) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,640 ($4,880–$29,280) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,880 ($1,952–$9,760) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,464 ($781–$2,928) |
| Will Preparation |
$488 ($195–$976) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,440 ($976–$4,880) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$54 ($29–$98) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$244) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$127) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.00 ($2.93–$5.37) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.42 ($2.44–$4.88) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.71 ($2.44–$5.37) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.39 ($2.93–$6.34) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.37 ($3.90–$7.32) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.98 ($0.59–$1.76) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$137 ($78–$244) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$98) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$98) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$195 ($73–$488) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,952 ($1,171–$3,416) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$127) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.81–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$98 ($29–$244) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,171 ($586–$2,440) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$976 ($488–$1,952) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$390 ($195–$683) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$98) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$976 ($390–$2,440) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,200 ($4,880–$29,280) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$98 ($49–$195) |
| Dog Grooming |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$195 ($98–$390) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Hegins
What is the population of Hegins?
Hegins has a population of 1,103 residents and is located in Pennsylvania. The population density is 552 people per square mile, spread across 2.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 32.7 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 40.7% female and 59.3% male.
Is Hegins expensive to live in?
Hegins has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.6 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $90,829, 21% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $209,800 (26% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $800 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.3x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Hegins safe?
Hegins is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 453 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Hegins receives a safety grade of C+ based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Hegins?
Hegins has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 51°F (10°C). Winter temperatures average 27°F in January, while summers reach an average of 73°F in July. The area receives 275 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 48.0 inches, with 33.5 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Hegins?
The job market in Hegins is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,041. There are 2,961 business establishments in the area, including 248 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 25 minutes, and 2.4% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Hegins?
The median home value in Hegins is $209,800. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $226,333. For renters, the median monthly rent is $800. Fair market rent is $996 for a 1-bedroom and $1,225 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 79.3%. The average annual property tax is $5,393.
How are the schools in Hegins?
Schools in Hegins score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 30.6% of adults in Hegins hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 96.8% have completed high school. 22.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Hegins?
The obesity rate in Hegins is 43.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 26.6% of adults are smokers. 38.7% are physically inactive. 75.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,990.
What is transportation like in Hegins?
The average commute in Hegins is 25 minutes. 83% of workers drive alone to work, and 2.4% work from home.
What are the demographics of Hegins?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Hegins is 100% White. 92% of residents speak only English at home, while 8% speak Spanish. 2.9% of the population are military veterans. 8.5% of residents have a disability. 96.5% have health insurance coverage.