Median Income
$71,250
5% lower than US avg
Home Value
$144,100
49% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
0/100K
100% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
17.1%
49% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,031
11% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
43.8%
36% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.8%
50% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
4.9%
60% lower than US avg
How Valley View CDP (Schuylkill County) Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,473
Median Age38.5 yrs
Density393/mi²
Male / Female49% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 96%
Veterans8.1%
Economy
A
Median Income$71,250
Per Capita$32,427
Unemployment1.8%
Poverty4.9%
County GDP$4,733M
Commute26 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$144,100
Rent$1,031
Ownership81.3%
Zillow$226,333
Housing Units587
Rent Burden51.0%
Crime
C+
Violent0/100K
Property453/100K
Health
Obesity43.8%
UninsuredN/A
Smoking26.6%
Heart Disease8.6%
Climate
Avg Temp50°F (10°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain43.7 in/yr
Sunny Days275/yr
Elevation791 ft (241 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+17.1%
High School+92.7%
Graduate+5.9%
School Score5.77
Community
2024 VoteR 69% / D 30%
Commute26 min
Broadband93.1%
EV Stations1
Libraries7
Is Valley View CDP (Schuylkill County) a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Valley View CDP (Schuylkill County) receives an overall livability score of 3.6 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include high obesity rates. Valley View CDP (Schuylkill County) offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Valley View CDP (Schuylkill County) is $71,250, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.8%. Only 4.9% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Valley View CDP (Schuylkill County) is $144,100, 49% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,031 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Valley View CDP (Schuylkill County) is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 453 per 100,000, 77% below the national average.
Education
17.1% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 92.7% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.8/10.
Climate & Weather
Valley View CDP (Schuylkill County) experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 50°F. Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. With 275 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 43.7 inches, including 28.6 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Valley View CDP (Schuylkill County) has a population of 1,473 with a density of 393 people per square mile, spread across 3.3 square miles. The median age is 38.5 years, 1% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 51.5% female and 48.5% male. The city is predominantly White (96.1%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 97% of residents. 8.1% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 15.1% of residents have a disability. 96.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
38.5yrs
Median Age
1% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Valley View CDP (Schuylkill County) vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
97.0%
24% above US avg
Spanish
3.0%
78% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Valley View CDP (Schuylkill County) vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Valley View CDP (Schuylkill County) is $71,250, which is 5% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,427 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,020, 29% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.8% (below the 3.6% US average). 4.9% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,813 business establishments, including 174 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.6, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes. 7.9% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Valley View CDP (Schuylkill County) vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $71,250 |
| 5% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $32,427 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,020 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $58,914 |
| Gini Index | 0.435 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.8% |
| 50% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 4.9% |
| 60% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,813 |
| County GDP | $4,733M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 174 |
| Healthcare | 202 |
| Retail | 262 |
| Manufacturing | 80 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,270 |
| 22% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.60 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.96% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 26.3 min |
| Drive Alone | 76.9% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 7.9% |
The median home value in Valley View CDP (Schuylkill County) is $144,100, 49% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $226,333, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $1,031 (11% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $996 for a one-bedroom to $1,225 for a two-bedroom apartment. 81.3% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 587 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1944. The average annual property tax is $4,270 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 51.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing, indicating a significant affordability challenge for renters. The home price-to-income ratio is 2x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $144,100 |
| 49% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $226,333 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,031 |
| 11% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 51.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $900 |
| 1 Bedroom | $996 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,225 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,570 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,744 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 81.3% |
| Owner-Occupied | 81.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 18.7% |
| Housing Units | 587 |
| Median Year Built | 1944 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,270 |
| 22% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.96% |
In Valley View CDP (Schuylkill County), 43.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 16.0% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 8.6% of residents, above the national average. 35.0% have high blood pressure. 26.6% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 15.1% report binge drinking. 38.7% are physically inactive, above the national average. 18.9% experience frequent mental distress. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,282. The dentist ratio is 1:2,372. 70.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.3 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Valley View CDP (Schuylkill County) vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 43.8% |
| 36% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 16.0% |
| Heart Disease | 8.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 35.0% |
| Asthma | 11.0% |
| COPD | 9.5% |
| Cancer | 5.9% |
| Kidney Disease | 4.3% |
| Stroke | 4.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 26.6% |
| 90% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 38.7% |
| Mental Distress | 18.9% |
| Physical Distress | 20.5% |
| Short Sleep | 45.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 96.5% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:2,282 |
| Dentists | 1:2,372 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,581 |
| Checkup Rate | 69.9% |
| Dental Visits | 46.1% |
| Premature Death | 9,225/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.3/10 |
| Exercise Access | 70.0% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 202 |
Valley View CDP (Schuylkill County) has a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents, 100% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 453 per 100,000, 77% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 9 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Valley View CDP (Schuylkill County) receives a safety grade of C+.
Crime Rates: Valley View CDP (Schuylkill County) vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 452.8/100K |
| 77% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 9 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | C+ |
| Safety Score | 2.5 / 5.0 |
Valley View CDP (Schuylkill County) experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 43.7 inches. The area receives 28.6 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 791 feet.
Temperature
27°F Jan (-3°C)
72°F Jul (22°C)
| Annual Average | 50.3°F |
| 7% below US avg |
| January Average | 27°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 72°F (22°C) |
| Sunny Days | 275 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 791 ft (241 m) |
| Area | 3.3 sq mi (8.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 393/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.6481°N, 76.5352°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Northumberland County County |
| Nearest Airport | Harrisburg International (MDT) 34 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
43.7"
15% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
4.53"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 79.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 52.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 89.3 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
23 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.8. Most recent: M2.8 on Jun 10, 2025.
| Apr 5, 2024 |
2024 Tewksbury, New Jersey Earthquake |
M4.8 |
150 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
2 km W of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M4.6 |
55 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
0 km E of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M4.2 |
57 km |
| Jun 13, 2019 |
9 km N of Blain, Pennsylvania |
M3.4 |
86 km |
| Aug 26, 2003 |
4 km NNW of Milford, New Jersey |
M3.1 |
121 km |
| Jun 3, 2010 |
4 km ENE of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M3.1 |
73 km |
| Nov 14, 1997 |
0 km S of Rothsville, Pennsylvania |
M3.0 |
61 km |
| Apr 24, 2009 |
1 km S of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M2.9 |
77 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
0 km SSE of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M2.9 |
58 km |
| Sep 15, 2019 |
5 km ESE of East Berlin, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
87 km |
| Jun 10, 2025 |
10 km NW of Forksville, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
102 km |
| May 10, 1993 |
1 km NW of Whitfield, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
55 km |
| Jul 1, 2009 |
3 km ESE of Pennsville, New Jersey |
M2.8 |
143 km |
| Oct 25, 2009 |
4 km ENE of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
72 km |
| Mar 11, 1995 |
0 km ENE of Landisville, Pennsylvania |
M2.7 |
62 km |
| Oct 28, 1994 |
1 km E of Mount Vernon, Maryland |
M2.7 |
150 km |
| Jan 25, 2015 |
4 km ESE of Downingtown, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
104 km |
| Oct 28, 1996 |
2 km W of Reinholds, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
54 km |
| Jan 18, 1994 |
3 km SE of Clay, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
57 km |
| Jan 13, 1990 |
6 km ENE of Eldersburg, Maryland |
M2.6 |
139 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
1 hurricane (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 1. Most recent: Gloria (1985, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 1985 |
Gloria |
Category 2 |
259 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
324 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 13 fatalities, 241 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jul 14, 2004 |
EF3 |
41 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1998 |
EF3 |
57 km |
0 |
| Jul 27, 1994 |
EF3 |
98 km |
3 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF3 |
79 km |
6 |
| Jul 26, 1981 |
EF3 |
82 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1980 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| Jul 29, 1976 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| Jun 18, 1970 |
EF3 |
34 km |
1 |
| Nov 4, 1950 |
EF3 |
61 km |
0 |
| May 28, 2019 |
EF2 |
76 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 2019 |
EF2 |
92 km |
0 |
| Apr 14, 2019 |
EF2 |
61 km |
0 |
| Jun 13, 2018 |
EF2 |
88 km |
0 |
| Feb 25, 2017 |
EF2 |
93 km |
0 |
| Feb 24, 2016 |
EF2 |
83 km |
0 |
| May 23, 2011 |
EF2 |
55 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 2011 |
EF2 |
27 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 2011 |
EF2 |
69 km |
0 |
| Dec 1, 2006 |
EF2 |
61 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1998 |
EF2 |
89 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
2 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1895 |
HIGH BRIDGE, NJ |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
139 km |
| 1840 |
PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
147 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
5 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: PENOBSCOT (2,091 ac, 2009).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2009 |
PENOBSCOT |
2,091 |
83 km |
| 2004 |
CRYSTAL LAKE |
1,838 |
82 km |
| 2012 |
HOPEWELL FIRE |
812 |
82 km |
| 2015 |
RAZOR FIRE |
728 |
73 km |
| 2015 |
PIPELINE 1 |
666 |
89 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
27°F (-3°C) |
2.9 in |
Coldest |
| February |
28°F (-2°C) |
2.8 in |
Driest |
| March |
37°F (3°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| April |
48°F (9°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| May |
58°F (14°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| June |
66°F (19°C) |
4.5 in |
Wettest |
| July |
72°F (22°C) |
4.1 in |
Warmest |
| August |
70°F (21°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| September |
63°F (17°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| October |
52°F (11°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| November |
42°F (5°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| December |
32°F (0°C) |
3.3 in |
|
Valley View CDP (Schuylkill County) has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 27°F in January to 72°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 43.9 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.5") and February the driest (2.8").
Average costs for common services in Valley View CDP (Schuylkill County). Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$244 ($146–$390) |
| Specialist Visit |
$342 ($195–$537) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$195 ($98–$342) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,147 ($781–$4,880) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$127 ($73–$195) |
| Dental Filling |
$244 ($146–$390) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$586 ($390–$976) |
| Battery Replacement |
$195 ($98–$342) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$98 ($59–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$88 ($49–$137) |
| HVAC Repair |
$390 ($146–$781) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,832 ($3,904–$11,712) |
| Roof Repair |
$976 ($390–$1,952) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,784 ($5,368–$14,640) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,464 ($488–$3,416) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,640 ($4,880–$29,280) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,880 ($1,952–$9,760) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,464 ($781–$2,928) |
| Will Preparation |
$488 ($195–$976) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,440 ($976–$4,880) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$54 ($29–$98) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$244) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$127) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.00 ($2.93–$5.37) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.42 ($2.44–$4.88) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.71 ($2.44–$5.37) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.39 ($2.93–$6.34) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.37 ($3.90–$7.32) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.98 ($0.59–$1.76) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$137 ($78–$244) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$98) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$98) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$195 ($73–$488) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,952 ($1,171–$3,416) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$127) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.81–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$98 ($29–$244) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,171 ($586–$2,440) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$976 ($488–$1,952) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$390 ($195–$683) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$98) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$976 ($390–$2,440) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,200 ($4,880–$29,280) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$98 ($49–$195) |
| Dog Grooming |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$195 ($98–$390) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Valley View CDP (Schuylkill County)
What is the population of Valley View CDP (Schuylkill County)?
Valley View CDP (Schuylkill County) has a population of 1,473 residents and is located in Pennsylvania. The population density is 393 people per square mile, spread across 3.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 38.5 years. The population is 51.5% female and 48.5% male.
Is Valley View CDP (Schuylkill County) expensive to live in?
Valley View CDP (Schuylkill County) has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.6 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $71,250, 5% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $144,100 (49% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,031 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Valley View CDP (Schuylkill County) safe?
Valley View CDP (Schuylkill County) is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 453 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Valley View CDP (Schuylkill County) receives a safety grade of C+ based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Valley View CDP (Schuylkill County)?
Valley View CDP (Schuylkill County) has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winter temperatures average 27°F in January, while summers reach an average of 72°F in July. The area receives 275 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 43.7 inches, with 28.6 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Valley View CDP (Schuylkill County)?
The job market in Valley View CDP (Schuylkill County) is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.8% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,020. There are 1,813 business establishments in the area, including 174 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 26 minutes, and 7.9% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Valley View CDP (Schuylkill County)?
The median home value in Valley View CDP (Schuylkill County) is $144,100. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $226,333. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,031. Fair market rent is $996 for a 1-bedroom and $1,225 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 81.3%. The average annual property tax is $4,270.
How are the schools in Valley View CDP (Schuylkill County)?
Schools in Valley View CDP (Schuylkill County) score 5.8 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 17.1% of adults in Valley View CDP (Schuylkill County) hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 92.7% have completed high school. 5.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Valley View CDP (Schuylkill County)?
The obesity rate in Valley View CDP (Schuylkill County) is 43.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 26.6% of adults are smokers. 38.7% are physically inactive. 70.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,282.
What is transportation like in Valley View CDP (Schuylkill County)?
The average commute in Valley View CDP (Schuylkill County) is 26 minutes. 76.9% of workers drive alone to work, and 7.9% work from home.
What are the demographics of Valley View CDP (Schuylkill County)?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Valley View CDP (Schuylkill County) is 96.1% White. 97% of residents speak only English at home. 8.1% of the population are military veterans. 15.1% of residents have a disability. 96.5% have health insurance coverage.