Henderson, AR

Full City Profile · Arkansas · Baxter County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
494 Population 67/sq mi density
$42,948 Median Income $29,970 per capita
$196,600 Home Value $227,825 Zillow
59°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.5 / 5.0
$42,948 median income, 17.7% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.1 / 5.0
$196,600 home value, /mo rent
B
Education
3.0 / 5.0
25.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Henderson, AR

At a Glance

Median Income
$42,948
43% below
$29,970 per capita
Home Value
$196,600
30% below
Zillow: $227,825
Bachelor's Degree+
25.5%
24% below
81.6% high school+
Unemployment
17.7%
392% above
9.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.3%
16% above
17.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
59°F

How Henderson Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Henderson's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
57%
Home Value
70%
Poverty
74%
Bachelor's
76%
Unemployment
492%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Henderson a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Henderson residents earn a median household income of $42,948 , which is 43% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,970. The unemployment rate stands at 17.7% (392% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,323 business establishments, including 106 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Henderson is $196,600 , 30% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $227,825. The cost of living index is 86.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1985.

Education

25.5% of adults in Henderson hold a bachelor's degree or higher (24% below the national average). 81.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Henderson has an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population494
Median Age67.8 yrs
Density67/mi²
Male / Female40% / 60%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans10.8%

Economy

C+
Median Income$42,948
Per Capita$29,970
Unemployment17.7%
Poverty9.2%
County GDP$2,326M
Avg Weekly Wage$866

Housing

A
Home Value$196,600
Rent
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$227,825
Housing Units511
Rent Burden28.3%

Health

Obesity37.3%
Diabetes9.8%
Smoking17.6%
Heart Disease6.9%
Premature Death11,057/100K

Climate

Avg Temp59°F
Rain45.1 in/yr
Elevation752 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+25.5%
High School+81.6%
Graduate+2.8%
School Score5.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 78% / D 21%
Commute35 min
Broadband78.8%
Internet Speed76 Mbps
EV Stations4
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Henderson was built in 1985.
15.2% work from home.
The nearest airport is Marion County Regional (22 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.459 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
31.6% of the population has a disability.
There are 106 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 4 fatal vehicle crashes.