At a Glance
Median Income
$54,179
$27,552 per capita
Home Value
$166,900
Zillow: $193,064
Median Rent
$1,011/mo
27.9% of income on rent
Violent Crime
560/100K
3,871/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
21.3%
83.3% high school+
Unemployment
2.3%
8.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.4%
17.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
66°F
304 sunny days/yr
How Henderson Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Henderson's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Henderson a Good Place to Live?
B
3.1 / 5.0 — Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Henderson residents earn a median household income of $54,179 , which is 28% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $27,552. The unemployment rate stands at 2.3% (36% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 8.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 874 business establishments, including 72 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Henderson is $166,900 , 41% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $193,064. Median rent is $1,011/month, with 27.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1972.
Safety & Crime
Henderson reports 560 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 47% above the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 3,871/100K. The murder rate is 30.2/100K.
Education
21.3% of adults in Henderson hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(37% below the national average).
83.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Henderson has an average annual temperature of 66°F (19°C).
Winters average 47°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. The area gets 304 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 50.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
Data Overview
People
Population13,348
Median Age37.2 yrs
Density1,113/mi²
Male / Female55% / 46%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans6.9%
Economy
B+
Median Income$54,179
Per Capita$27,552
Unemployment2.3%
Poverty8.6%
County GDP$2,793M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,037
Housing
A+
Home Value$166,900
Rent$1,011
Ownership66.5%
Zillow$193,064
Housing Units4,809
Rent Burden27.9%
Crime
F
Violent560/100K
Property3,871/100K
Murder30.2/100K
Assault446/100K
Burglary454/100K
Health
Obesity39.4%
Diabetes13.5%
Smoking17.4%
Heart Disease6.3%
Premature Death10,561/100K
Climate
Avg Temp66°F
Sunny Days304/yr
Rain50.4 in/yr
AQI42 (Good)
Elevation485 ft
Education
C+
Bachelor's+21.3%
High School+83.3%
Graduate+9.5%
School Score5.4/10
Community
2024 VoteR 79% / D 20%
Commute20 min
Broadband73.8%
Internet Speed36 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries5
Did You Know?
The median home in Henderson was built in 1972.
The nearest airport is East Texas Regional (16 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.457 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
16.8% of the population has a disability.
13.6% of residents are foreign-born.
The county recorded 13 fatal vehicle crashes.
182 declared natural disasters on record.