Henry, SD

Full City Profile · South Dakota · Clark County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
246 Population 170/sq mi density
$27,254 Median Income $29,324 per capita
$85,100 Home Value $513,574 Zillow
43°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.5 / 5.0
$27,254 median income, 2.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.9 / 5.0
$85,100 home value, /mo rent
F
Education
1.2 / 5.0
2.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Henry, SD

At a Glance

Median Income
$27,254
64% below
$29,324 per capita
Home Value
$85,100
70% below
Zillow: $513,574
Bachelor's Degree+
2.5%
93% below
93.6% high school+
Unemployment
2.2%
39% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.2%
10% above
15.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
43°F

How Henry Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Henry's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
36%
Home Value
30%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
7%
Unemployment
61%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Henry a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Henry residents earn a median household income of $27,254 , which is 64% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,324. The unemployment rate stands at 2.2% (39% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 188 business establishments, including 9 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Henry is $85,100 , 70% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $513,574. The cost of living index is 88.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1945.

Education

2.5% of adults in Henry hold a bachelor's degree or higher (93% below the national average). 93.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Henry has an average annual temperature of 43°F (6°C). Winters average 12°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 22.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population246
Median Age61.8 yrs
Density170/mi²
Male / Female38% / 62%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans16.2%

Economy

B+
Median Income$27,254
Per Capita$29,324
Unemployment2.2%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$337M
Avg Weekly Wage$899

Housing

A+
Home Value$85,100
Rent
Ownership88.7%
Zillow$513,574
Housing Units194
Rent Burden47.5%

Health

Obesity35.2%
Diabetes9.2%
Smoking15.8%
Heart Disease5.7%
Premature Death4,614/100K

Climate

Avg Temp43°F
Rain22.7 in/yr
Elevation1,812 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+2.5%
High School+93.6%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 75% / D 23%
Commute23 min
Broadband92.5%
Internet Speed37 Mbps
EV Stations5
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Henry was built in 1945.
The nearest airport is Watertown Regional (15 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.501 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
10.6% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.