Sign In Register

Hermitage, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Mercer County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
16,132 Population 548/sq mi density
$72,464 Median Income $42,972 per capita
$187,600 Home Value $218,307 Zillow
$874 Median Rent 25.6% income on rent
49°F Avg Temperature 282 sunny days/yr
161 Violent Crime/100K 2,695 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$72,464 median income, 2.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$187,600 home value, $874/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
161 violent crimes/100K
B+
Education
3.9 / 5.0
35.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Housing Overview

Median Home Value
$187,600
33% below
US avg: $281,900
Median Rent
$874/mo
25% below
US avg: $1,163/mo
Homeownership Rate
72.7%
11% above US avg (65.4%)
Total Housing Units
8,099
Median year built: 1972

Home Value by Source

Census Median
$187,600
Zillow (ZHVI)
$218,307
Median Sale Price
$192,500
Median List Price
$210,000
Census ACS, Zillow ZHVI, Redfin median sale price

Ownership vs. Renting

72.7%
Owner-Occupied
27.3%
Renter-Occupied
73%
27%
US avg: 65.4% owner-occupied

Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)

Studio
$900/mo
1 Bedroom
$996/mo
2 Bedroom
$1,225/mo
3 Bedroom
$1,570/mo
4 Bedroom
$1,744/mo
Census median rent: $874/mo

Market Indicators (Redfin)

Median Days on Market
190 days
Sale-to-List Ratio
0.9%
Buyers market
Homes Sold
6
Price Drops
8.3%
of listings with price reduction
Price Per Sq Ft
$200
Active Inventory
48
homes for sale

Affordability & Housing Stock

Rent Burden
25.6%
of renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
17% below US avg (31.0%)
Median Year Built
1972
Average age of housing stock: 54 years
Homeownership Rate
72.7%

Complete Housing Data

Home Values

Census Median Value$187,600
Zillow Home Value (ZHVI)$218,307
Median Sale Price$192,500
Median List Price$210,000
Price Per Sq Ft$200

Rent

Census Median Rent$874
FMR Studio$900
FMR 1-Bedroom$996
FMR 2-Bedroom$1,225
FMR 3-Bedroom$1,570
FMR 4-Bedroom$1,744

Market

Days on Market190
Sale-to-List Ratio0.9%
Price Drops8.3%
Homes Sold6
Active Inventory48
Price Per Sq Ft$200

Ownership & Stock

Owner-Occupied72.7%
Renter-Occupied27.3%
Homeownership Rate72.7%
Total Housing Units8,099
Median Year Built1972
Rent Burden25.6%