Hesperia, CA
Full City Profile · California · Los Angeles County County
2.4
/5.0
C
Fair
100,141
Population
1,378/sq mi density
$68,971
Median Income
$25,683 per capita
$366,800
Home Value
$462,029 Zillow
$1,566
Median Rent
36.7% income on rent
64°F
Avg Temperature
520
Violent Crime/100K
1,451 property/100K
C
Overall
2.4 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.8 / 5.0
$68,971 median income, 9.7% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.7 / 5.0
$366,800 home value, $1,566/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
520 violent crimes/100K (37% above avg)
D
Education
2.0 / 5.0
12.3% bachelor's degree or higher
Housing Overview
Median Home Value
$366,800
30% above
US avg: $281,900
Median Rent
$1,566/mo
35% above
US avg: $1,163/mo
Homeownership Rate
65.8%
1% above US avg (65.4%)
Total Housing Units
30,038
Median year built: 1987
Home Value by Source
Census Median
$366,800
Zillow (ZHVI)
$462,029
Redfin Median Sale
$475,000
Median Sale Price
$475,000
Median List Price
$470,000
Census ACS, Zillow ZHVI, Redfin median sale price
Ownership vs. Renting
65.8%
Owner-Occupied
34.2%
Renter-Occupied
US avg: 65.4% owner-occupied
Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)
Studio
$1,513/mo
1 Bedroom
$1,647/mo
2 Bedroom
$2,053/mo
3 Bedroom
$2,752/mo
4 Bedroom
$3,165/mo
Census median rent:
$1,566/mo
· Zillow rent:
$2,272/mo
Market Indicators (Redfin)
Median Sale Price
$475,000
Median Days on Market
69 days
Sale-to-List Ratio
1.0%
Buyers market
Homes Sold
59
Price Drops
20.2%
of listings with price reduction
Price Per Sq Ft
$265
Active Inventory
268
homes for sale
Affordability & Housing Stock
Rent Burden
36.7%
of renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
18% above US avg (31.0%)
Median Year Built
1987
Average age of housing stock: 39 years
Homeownership Rate
65.8%
Complete Housing Data
Home Values
| Census Median Value | $366,800 |
| Zillow Home Value (ZHVI) | $462,029 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $475,000 |
| Median Sale Price | $475,000 |
| Median List Price | $470,000 |
| Price Per Sq Ft | $265 |
Rent
| Census Median Rent | $1,566 |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $2,272 |
| FMR Studio | $1,513 |
| FMR 1-Bedroom | $1,647 |
| FMR 2-Bedroom | $2,053 |
| FMR 3-Bedroom | $2,752 |
| FMR 4-Bedroom | $3,165 |
Market
| Days on Market | 69 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 1.0% |
| Price Drops | 20.2% |
| Homes Sold | 59 |
| Active Inventory | 268 |
| Price Per Sq Ft | $265 |
Ownership & Stock
| Owner-Occupied | 65.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 34.2% |
| Homeownership Rate | 65.8% |
| Total Housing Units | 30,038 |
| Median Year Built | 1987 |
| Rent Burden | 36.7% |