Heuvelton, NY

Full City Profile · New York · St. Lawrence County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
654 Population 861/sq mi density
$60,500 Median Income $34,906 per capita
$106,100 Home Value $158,752 Zillow
$778 Median Rent 33.2% income on rent
45°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.3 / 5.0
$60,500 median income, 6.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$106,100 home value, $778/mo rent
C+
Education
2.5 / 5.0
18.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Heuvelton, NY

At a Glance

Median Income
$60,500
19% below
$34,906 per capita
Home Value
$106,100
62% below
Zillow: $158,752
Median Rent
$778/mo
33% below
33.2% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
18.9%
44% below
95.9% high school+
Unemployment
6.9%
92% above
9.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.3%
26% above
14.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
45°F

How Heuvelton Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Heuvelton's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
81%
Home Value
38%
Rent
67%
Poverty
77%
Bachelor's
56%
Unemployment
192%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Heuvelton a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Heuvelton residents earn a median household income of $60,500 , which is 19% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $34,906. The unemployment rate stands at 6.9% (92% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,104 business establishments, including 253 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Heuvelton is $106,100 , 62% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $158,752. Median rent is $778/month, with 33.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1943.

Education

18.9% of adults in Heuvelton hold a bachelor's degree or higher (44% below the national average). 95.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Heuvelton has an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 17°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population654
Median Age44.3 yrs
Density861/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born0.9%
Veterans12.0%

Economy

B
Median Income$60,500
Per Capita$34,906
Unemployment6.9%
Poverty9.6%
County GDP$6,588M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,202

Housing

A+
Home Value$106,100
Rent$778
Ownership75.9%
Zillow$158,752
Housing Units298
Rent Burden33.2%

Health

Obesity40.3%
Diabetes8.7%
Smoking14.3%
Heart Disease5.2%
Premature Death8,243/100K

Climate

Avg Temp45°F
Rain39.2 in/yr
Elevation290 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+18.9%
High School+95.9%
Graduate+9.1%
School Score5.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 59% / D 41%
Commute24 min
Broadband84.3%
Internet Speed128 Mbps
EV Stations4
Libraries22

Did You Know?

The median home in Heuvelton was built in 1943.
The nearest airport is Ogdensburg International (6 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.449 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
20.6% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 128 Mbps.
There are 253 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 12 fatal vehicle crashes.