Sign In Register

Hidden Meadows, CA

Full City Profile · California · Orange County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
3,899 Population 592/sq mi density
$119,394 Median Income $70,672 per capita
$830,000 Home Value $1,003,573 Zillow
$2,307 Median Rent 9.0% income on rent
63°F Avg Temperature 330 sunny days/yr
342 Violent Crime/100K 2,020 property/100K
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.1 / 5.0
$119,394 median income, 8.2% unemployment
C+
Affordability
2.7 / 5.0
$830,000 home value, $2,307/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
342 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
49.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Change Over Time (2013–2023)

Population Change
+14.9%
3,393 → 3,899
over 10 years
Annual Pop. Growth
+1.4%
Compound annual growth rate
Median Income Change
+24.9%
$95,625 → $119,394
nominal, not inflation-adjusted
Annual Income Growth
+2.24%
Compound annual growth rate

Population Over Time

Total population for Hidden Meadows across each available Census ACS release.

Median Household Income Over Time

Median household income reported by U.S. Census ACS. Values are nominal (not adjusted for inflation).

Projected 2030

Simple projections extrapolating the 2013–2023 compound annual growth rate forward. These are mathematical extensions of recent trends, not forecasts — real outcomes depend on migration, policy and economic shifts.

Projected Population 2030
4,298
+399 from 2023 (3,899)
Projected Median Income 2030
$139,421
+$20,027 from 2023 ($119,394)

Year-by-Year Detail

Year Population YoY % Median Income YoY %
2013 3,393 $95,625
2015 3,388 -0.1% $81,417 -14.9%
2017 3,382 -0.2% $85,556 +5.1%
2019 3,462 +2.4% $99,750 +16.6%
2021 3,439 -0.7% $126,089 +26.4%
2023 3,899 +13.4% $119,394 -5.3%
Source: U.S. Census ACS 5-Year Estimates (Data Commons). Home value and rent are not yet available historically.