Median Income
$159,439
112% higher than US avg
Home Value
$683,800
143% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
662/100K
74% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
60.7%
80% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$2,276
96% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
26.6%
17% lower than US avg
Unemployment
0.7%
81% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
12.3%
1% lower than US avg
How Hidden Springs Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population3,490
Median Age41.8 yrs
Density1,327/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Largest GroupWhite 96%
Veterans7.4%
Economy
A+
Median Income$159,439
Per Capita$65,338
Unemployment0.7%
Poverty12.3%
County GDP$45,455M
Commute27 min
Housing
A
Home Value$683,800
Rent$2,276
Ownership84.7%
Zillow$472,983
Housing Units1,114
Rent Burden51.0%
Crime
F
Violent662/100K
Property3,795/100K
Health
Obesity26.6%
Uninsured6.0%
Smoking7.9%
Depression25.3%
Heart Disease4.1%
Climate
Avg Temp50°F (10°C)
AQI33 (Good)
Rain18.0 in/yr
Sunny Days302/yr
Elevation3,033 ft (924 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+60.7%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+24.8%
School Score6.09
Community
2024 VoteR 54% / D 43%
Commute27 min
Broadband100.0%
EV Stations1
Libraries20
Is Hidden Springs a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Hidden Springs receives an overall livability score of 3.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, a highly educated population, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, high housing costs. Hidden Springs offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Hidden Springs is $159,439, which is significantly higher than the national average / 112% above $75,149. This places Hidden Springs among higher-income communities. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.7%. 12.3% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 27 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Hidden Springs is $683,800, making it a premium housing market at 143% above the U.S. median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $2,276 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. A price-to-income ratio of 4.3x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
With 662 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,795 per 100,000, 94% above the national average.
Education
Hidden Springs is a highly educated community / 60.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Hidden Springs experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 50°F. Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. With 302 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 18.0 inches, including 57.4 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 33.
Hidden Springs has a population of 3,490 with a density of 1,327 people per square mile, spread across 2.5 square miles. The median age is 41.8 years, 7% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 44.8% female and 55.2% male. The city is predominantly White (96.4%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 95.3% of residents. 7.4% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 11.9% of residents have a disability. 99.3% have health insurance coverage.
Population
41.8yrs
Median Age
7% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Hidden Springs vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
95.3%
21% above US avg
Spanish
4.7%
65% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Hidden Springs vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Hidden Springs is $159,439, which is 112% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $65,338 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,357. The unemployment rate is 0.7% (below the 3.6% US average). 12.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area has 26,886 business establishments, including 1,244 restaurants. The cost of living index is 95.5, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 27 minutes. 29.1% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Hidden Springs vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $159,439 |
| 112% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $65,338 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,357 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $104,682 |
| Gini Index | 0.450 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.7% |
| 81% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 12.3% |
| 1% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 26,886 |
| County GDP | $45,455M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 1,244 |
| Healthcare | 1,971 |
| Retail | 1,642 |
| Manufacturing | 477 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,790 |
| 37% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 95.50 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 0.70% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 27.0 min |
| Drive Alone | 66.5% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 29.1% |
The median home value in Hidden Springs is $683,800, 143% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $472,983, lower than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 98.2% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $2,276 (96% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $950 for a one-bedroom to $1,173 for a two-bedroom apartment. 84.7% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 1,114 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 2007. The average annual property tax is $4,790 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 51.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing, indicating a significant affordability challenge for renters. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.3x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $683,800 |
| 143% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $472,983 |
| Median List Price | $859,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $859,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $292 |
| Homes Sold | 4 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 98.2% |
| Price Drops | 40.0% |
| Inventory | 15 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $2,276 |
| 96% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 51.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $898 |
| 1 Bedroom | $950 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,173 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,619 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,949 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 84.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 84.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 15.3% |
| Housing Units | 1,114 |
| Median Year Built | 2007 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,790 |
| 37% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 0.70% |
In Hidden Springs, 26.6% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 6.7% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.1% of residents, below the national average. 26.3% have high blood pressure. 7.9% are current smokers (below the 14.0% national rate). 19.2% report binge drinking. 13.8% are physically inactive, below the national average. 25.3% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 14.6% experience frequent mental distress. 6.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,128. The dentist ratio is 1:1,221. 91.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.7 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Hidden Springs vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 26.6% |
| 17% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 6.7% |
| Heart Disease | 4.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 26.3% |
| Asthma | 10.3% |
| COPD | 3.7% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 2.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 7.9% |
| 44% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 13.8% |
| Depression | 25.3% |
| Mental Distress | 14.6% |
| Physical Distress | 10.0% |
| Short Sleep | 30.1% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 99.3% |
| Uninsured | 6.0% |
| 30% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,128 |
| Dentists | 1:1,221 |
| Mental Health | 1:242 |
| Checkup Rate | 75.7% |
| Dental Visits | 76.1% |
| Premature Death | 5,738/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.7/10 |
| Exercise Access | 91.6% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 1,971 |
Hidden Springs has a violent crime rate of 662 per 100,000 residents, 74% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 3,795 per 100,000, 94% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 19 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Hidden Springs receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Hidden Springs vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 661.8/100K |
| 74% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 3,794.6/100K |
| 94% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 19 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Hidden Springs experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. The area gets 302 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 18.0 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 57.4 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 33. The city sits at an elevation of 3,033 feet.
Temperature
30°F Jan (-1°C)
73°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 49.8°F |
| 8% below US avg |
| January Average | 30°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 73°F (23°C) |
| Sunny Days | 302 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 3,033 ft (924 m) |
| Area | 2.5 sq mi (6.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,327/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 43.7165°N, 116.2594°W |
| Timezone | America/Boise |
| County | Ada County County |
| Nearest Airport | Boise Air Trml/Gowen Field (BOI) 11 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
18.0"
53% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jan)
2.28"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 33.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0490 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 15.0 ppb |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 0.29 ppb |
| CO (Carbon Monoxide) | 0.19 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 5.8 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 87.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 92.2 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively High |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Very High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Volcano |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
1,330 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M6.5. Most recent: M2.6 on Jul 20, 2025.
| Mar 31, 2020 |
Stanley, Idaho |
M6.5 |
123 km |
| Feb 26, 2024 |
10 km N of Smiths Ferry, Idaho |
M4.9 |
76 km |
| Apr 1, 2020 |
21 km WNW of Stanley, Idaho |
M4.8 |
110 km |
| Jun 25, 2020 |
27 km NW of Stanley, Idaho |
M4.6 |
115 km |
| May 14, 2020 |
31 km NW of Stanley, Idaho |
M4.4 |
114 km |
| May 21, 2020 |
26 km NW of Stanley, Idaho |
M4.4 |
116 km |
| Apr 1, 2020 |
23 km NW of Stanley, Idaho |
M4.4 |
112 km |
| Jan 28, 1995 |
33 km NNE of Stanley, Idaho |
M4.3 |
147 km |
| Feb 17, 1992 |
33 km NNE of Stanley, Idaho |
M4.3 |
147 km |
| Jan 27, 2025 |
26 km NW of Clayton, Idaho |
M4.2 |
149 km |
| Jun 14, 2020 |
10 km NW of Stanley, Idaho |
M4.2 |
115 km |
| Apr 11, 1995 |
20 km SSE of Yellow Pine, Idaho |
M4.2 |
136 km |
| Jun 9, 2020 |
11 km NW of Stanley, Idaho |
M4.2 |
117 km |
| Apr 11, 2020 |
20 km NW of Stanley, Idaho |
M4.1 |
112 km |
| Feb 18, 1993 |
34 km NNE of Stanley, Idaho |
M4.1 |
145 km |
| Jul 10, 2020 |
18 km SW of Stanley, Idaho |
M4.1 |
103 km |
| Apr 21, 2020 |
29 km NW of Stanley, Idaho |
M4.1 |
116 km |
| Apr 23, 1993 |
31 km NNE of Stanley, Idaho |
M4.0 |
145 km |
| Jun 3, 2025 |
15 km NNW of Stanley, Idaho |
M4.0 |
122 km |
| Jun 3, 2025 |
17 km NNW of Stanley, Idaho |
M4.0 |
121 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
41 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF1. Total: 1 injury.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 30, 1997 |
EF1 |
79 km |
0 |
| May 17, 1996 |
EF1 |
82 km |
0 |
| May 17, 1996 |
EF1 |
66 km |
0 |
| Jun 19, 1991 |
EF1 |
26 km |
0 |
| Jul 9, 1990 |
EF1 |
89 km |
0 |
| Oct 26, 1984 |
EF1 |
19 km |
0 |
| Mar 21, 1984 |
EF1 |
28 km |
0 |
| Jul 1, 1983 |
EF1 |
58 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 1974 |
EF1 |
68 km |
0 |
| Aug 25, 1966 |
EF1 |
66 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1961 |
EF1 |
90 km |
0 |
| Jun 27, 1958 |
EF1 |
98 km |
0 |
| Jul 9, 1956 |
EF1 |
19 km |
0 |
| May 27, 2023 |
EF0 |
87 km |
0 |
| May 26, 2023 |
EF0 |
17 km |
0 |
| May 27, 2022 |
EF0 |
52 km |
0 |
| May 27, 2019 |
EF0 |
95 km |
0 |
| May 26, 2013 |
EF0 |
66 km |
0 |
| Aug 25, 2004 |
EF0 |
34 km |
0 |
| Aug 25, 2004 |
EF0 |
37 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Nearby Volcanoes
2 volcanoes within 200 km.
Closest: Jordan Craters (116 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| Jordan Craters |
Volcanic field |
1,473 m (4,833 ft) |
-1250 |
116 km |
| Black Butte Crater Lava Field |
Shield |
1,478 m (4,849 ft) |
-8400 |
165 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: SODA (282,888 ac, 2015).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2015 |
SODA |
282,888 |
66 km |
| 1992 |
FOOTHILLS |
228,631 |
50 km |
| 2016 |
PIONEER |
189,596 |
72 km |
| 2024 |
PADDOCK |
186,842 |
50 km |
| 1994 |
IDAHO CITY COMPLEX (RABBIT CREEK) |
150,456 |
72 km |
| 2013 |
PONY COMPLEX |
148,188 |
61 km |
| 2012 |
TRINITY RIDGE |
141,807 |
70 km |
| 2013 |
ELK COMPLEX |
129,565 |
68 km |
| 2000 |
JACKSON |
80,733 |
89 km |
| 2006 |
CHERRY |
56,773 |
43 km |
| 2006 |
RATTLESNAKE COMPLEX |
48,330 |
74 km |
| 2013 |
OWYHEE |
48,001 |
75 km |
| 1989 |
SMOKEY CREEK |
47,682 |
72 km |
| 2002 |
TRIMBLY CREEK |
43,085 |
69 km |
| 1986 |
BISSELL CK |
40,847 |
42 km |
| 1986 |
VAN DUSEN |
39,901 |
38 km |
| 2022 |
WILLOW CREEK |
38,585 |
95 km |
| 2008 |
SOUTH BARKER WFU |
36,091 |
91 km |
| 2016 |
CHERRY ROAD |
35,219 |
80 km |
| 2000 |
TRAIL CREEK |
33,548 |
91 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
30°F (-1°C) |
2.3 in |
Wettest |
| February |
34°F (1°C) |
1.8 in |
|
| March |
40°F (4°C) |
1.8 in |
|
| April |
46°F (8°C) |
1.4 in |
|
| May |
55°F (13°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| June |
63°F (17°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| July |
73°F (23°C) |
0.4 in |
Warmest, Driest |
| August |
71°F (22°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| September |
62°F (17°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| October |
51°F (11°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| November |
38°F (3°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| December |
29°F (-1°C) |
2.2 in |
Coldest |
Hidden Springs has a seasonal temperature swing of 43°F / from 29°F in December to 73°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 17.0 inches, with January being the wettest month (2.3") and July the driest (0.4").
Average costs for common services in Hidden Springs. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$239 ($143–$382) |
| Specialist Visit |
$334 ($191–$525) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$191 ($96–$334) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,101 ($764–$4,775) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$124 ($72–$191) |
| Dental Filling |
$239 ($143–$382) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$43 ($24–$72) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$72 ($48–$115) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$287 ($143–$478) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19–$72) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$573 ($382–$955) |
| Battery Replacement |
$191 ($96–$334) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$96 ($57–$143) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$86 ($48–$134) |
| HVAC Repair |
$382 ($143–$764) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,685 ($3,820–$11,460) |
| Roof Repair |
$955 ($382–$1,910) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,595 ($5,253–$14,325) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,433 ($478–$3,343) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,325 ($4,775–$28,650) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,775 ($1,910–$9,550) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,433 ($764–$2,865) |
| Will Preparation |
$478 ($191–$955) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,388 ($955–$4,775) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14–$43) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29–$96) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$143 ($72–$239) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14–$43) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24–$62) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$76 ($48–$124) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.92 ($2.87–$5.25) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.34 ($2.39–$4.78) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.63 ($2.39–$5.25) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.30 ($2.87–$6.21) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.25 ($3.82–$7.16) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.96 ($0.57–$1.72) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$134 ($76–$239) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$67 ($29–$143) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$67 ($38–$115) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$67 ($38–$96) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$62 ($29–$96) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$81 ($48–$143) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$191 ($72–$478) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,910 ($1,146–$3,343) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$67 ($29–$124) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.64–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$96 ($29–$239) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($14–$72) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,146 ($573–$2,388) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$955 ($478–$1,910) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$382 ($191–$669) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$48 ($24–$96) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$955 ($382–$2,388) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,938 ($4,775–$28,650) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$57 ($29–$96) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$96 ($48–$191) |
| Dog Grooming |
$57 ($29–$96) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19–$72) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$287 ($143–$478) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$191 ($96–$382) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $901 |
| Toddler | $898 |
| Preschool | $825 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $628 |
| Toddler | $599 |
| Preschool | $555 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Hidden Springs
What is the population of Hidden Springs?
Hidden Springs has a population of 3,490 residents and is located in Idaho. The population density is 1,327 people per square mile, spread across 2.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 41.8 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 44.8% female and 55.2% male.
Is Hidden Springs expensive to live in?
Hidden Springs has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 95.5 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $159,439, 112% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $683,800 (143% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $2,276 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.3x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Hidden Springs safe?
Public safety is a concern in Hidden Springs, with a violent crime rate of 662 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,795 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Hidden Springs receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Hidden Springs?
Hidden Springs has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winter temperatures average 30°F in January, while summers reach an average of 73°F in July. The area receives 302 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 18.0 inches, with 57.4 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 33.
How is the job market in Hidden Springs?
The job market in Hidden Springs is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.7% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,357. There are 26,886 business establishments in the area, including 1,244 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 27 minutes, and 29.1% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Hidden Springs?
The median home value in Hidden Springs is $683,800. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $472,983. For renters, the median monthly rent is $2,276. Fair market rent is $950 for a 1-bedroom and $1,173 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 84.7%. The average annual property tax is $4,790.
How are the schools in Hidden Springs?
Schools in Hidden Springs score 6.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 60.7% of adults in Hidden Springs hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 24.8% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Hidden Springs?
The obesity rate in Hidden Springs is 26.6% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 7.9% of adults are smokers. 13.8% are physically inactive. 25.3% of residents report depression. 6.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 91.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,128.
What is transportation like in Hidden Springs?
The average commute in Hidden Springs is 27 minutes. 66.5% of workers drive alone to work, and 29.1% work from home.
What are the demographics of Hidden Springs?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Hidden Springs is 96.4% White. 95.3% of residents speak only English at home, while 4.7% speak Spanish. 7.4% of the population are military veterans. 11.9% of residents have a disability. 99.3% have health insurance coverage.