Median Income
$91,318
22% higher than US avg
Home Value
$498,900
77% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
80/100K
79% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
33.8%
0% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,622
39% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
30.0%
7% lower than US avg
Unemployment
3.8%
6% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
7.8%
37% lower than US avg
How Star Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population13,231
Median Age40.6 yrs
Density1,150/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Largest GroupWhite 86%
Veterans11.8%
Economy
A
Median Income$91,318
Per Capita$40,996
Unemployment3.8%
Poverty7.8%
County GDP$11,738M
Commute26 min
Housing
B+
Home Value$498,900
Rent$1,622
Ownership79.5%
Zillow$580,539
Housing Units4,334
Rent Burden23.6%
Crime
F
Violent80/100K
Property1,385/100K
Health
Obesity30.0%
Uninsured8.5%
Smoking11.5%
Depression27.0%
Heart Disease5.1%
Climate
Avg Temp52°F (11°C)
AQI33 (Good)
Rain13.3 in/yr
Sunny Days302/yr
Elevation2,473 ft (754 m)
Education
B+
Bachelor's+33.8%
High School+98.0%
Graduate+9.5%
School Score5.24
Community
2024 VoteR 72% / D 25%
Commute26 min
Broadband95.5%
EV Stations12
Libraries7
Is Star a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Star receives an overall livability score of 3.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low crime rates, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include high housing costs. Star offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Star is $91,318, 22% above the national average of $75,149. Residents generally enjoy above-average earning potential. Unemployment stands at 3.8%, indicating a healthy job market. Only 7.8% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Star is $498,900, making it a premium housing market at 77% above the U.S. median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $1,622 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. The price-to-income ratio of 5.5x means housing costs are stretched relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Star is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 80 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,385 per 100,000, 29% below the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 33.8% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 98.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.2/10.
Climate & Weather
Star experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 52°F. Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. With 302 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 13.3 inches, including 7.4 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 33.
Star has a population of 13,231 with a density of 1,150 people per square mile, spread across 5.9 square miles. The median age is 40.6 years, 4% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 48.3% female and 51.7% male. The city is predominantly White (85.7%), with 4.7% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 96.4% of residents. 11.8% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 15.0% of residents have a disability. 91.9% have health insurance coverage.
Population
40.6yrs
Median Age
4% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
96.4%
23% above US avg
Spanish
3.6%
73% below US avg
The median household income in Star is $91,318, which is 22% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $40,996. The average weekly wage is $998, 30% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 3.8% (above the 3.6% US average). 7.8% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 8,946 business establishments, including 369 restaurants. The cost of living index is 95.5, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes. 19.8% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $91,318 |
| 22% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $40,996 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $998 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $68,149 |
| Gini Index | 0.390 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 3.8% |
| 6% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 7.8% |
| 37% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 8,946 |
| County GDP | $11,738M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 369 |
| Healthcare | 510 |
| Retail | 576 |
| Manufacturing | 259 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,406 |
| 3% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 95.50 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 0.68% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 25.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 68.8% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 19.8% |
The median home value in Star is $498,900, 77% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $580,539, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 99.7% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $1,622 (39% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $950 for a one-bedroom to $1,173 for a two-bedroom apartment. 79.5% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 4,334 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 2009. The average annual property tax is $3,406. 23.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 5.5x, above the traditionally affordable threshold of 3-4x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $498,900 |
| 77% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $580,539 |
| Median List Price | $559,990 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $559,990 |
| $/Sq Ft | $264 |
| Homes Sold | 52 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 99.7% |
| Price Drops | 22.9% |
| Inventory | 205 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,622 |
| 39% above US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $2,171 |
| Rent Burden | 23.6% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $898 |
| 1 Bedroom | $950 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,173 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,619 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,949 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 79.5% |
| Owner-Occupied | 79.5% |
| Renter-Occupied | 20.5% |
| Housing Units | 4,334 |
| Median Year Built | 2009 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,406 |
| 3% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 0.68% |
In Star, 30.0% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 8.3% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.1% of residents. 29.4% have high blood pressure. 11.5% are current smokers. 18.3% report binge drinking. 18.6% are physically inactive, below the national average. 27.0% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 17.0% experience frequent mental distress. 8.5% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,199. The dentist ratio is 1:2,222. 76.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.2 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Star vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 30.0% |
| 7% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.3% |
| Heart Disease | 5.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.4% |
| Asthma | 10.9% |
| COPD | 5.3% |
| Cancer | 7.3% |
| Stroke | 2.7% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 11.5% |
| 18% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.3% |
| Physical Inactivity | 18.6% |
| Depression | 27.0% |
| Mental Distress | 17.0% |
| Physical Distress | 12.5% |
| Short Sleep | 31.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 91.9% |
| Uninsured | 8.5% |
| 1% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:3,199 |
| Dentists | 1:2,222 |
| Mental Health | 1:529 |
| Checkup Rate | 75.0% |
| Dental Visits | 72.6% |
| Premature Death | 7,366/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.2/10 |
| Exercise Access | 76.1% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 510 |
Star has a violent crime rate of 80 per 100,000 residents, 79% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 1,385 per 100,000, 29% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 16 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Star receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Star vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 80.5/100K |
| 79% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,384.5/100K |
| 29% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 16 |
| Traffic Accidents | 36 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Star experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. The area gets 302 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 13.3 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 7.4 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 33. The city sits at an elevation of 2,473 feet.
Temperature
31°F Jan (-1°C)
75°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 51.5°F |
| 5% below US avg |
| January Average | 31°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 75°F (24°C) |
| Sunny Days | 302 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 2,473 ft (754 m) |
| Area | 5.9 sq mi (15.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,150/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 43.7000°N, 116.4898°W |
| Timezone | America/Boise |
| County | Canyon County County |
| Nearest Airport | Boise Air Trml/Gowen Field (BOI) 16 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
13.3"
65% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jan)
1.69"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 33.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 7.0 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 71.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 18.5 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 42.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Very High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Volcano |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
1,269 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M6.5. Most recent: M2.6 on Jul 20, 2025.
| Mar 31, 2020 |
Stanley, Idaho |
M6.5 |
139 km |
| Feb 26, 2024 |
10 km N of Smiths Ferry, Idaho |
M4.9 |
83 km |
| Apr 1, 2020 |
21 km WNW of Stanley, Idaho |
M4.8 |
126 km |
| Jun 25, 2020 |
27 km NW of Stanley, Idaho |
M4.6 |
130 km |
| May 14, 2020 |
31 km NW of Stanley, Idaho |
M4.4 |
129 km |
| Apr 1, 2020 |
23 km NW of Stanley, Idaho |
M4.4 |
128 km |
| May 21, 2020 |
26 km NW of Stanley, Idaho |
M4.4 |
132 km |
| Jun 14, 2020 |
10 km NW of Stanley, Idaho |
M4.2 |
132 km |
| Jun 9, 2020 |
11 km NW of Stanley, Idaho |
M4.2 |
134 km |
| Apr 11, 1995 |
20 km SSE of Yellow Pine, Idaho |
M4.2 |
147 km |
| Apr 21, 2020 |
29 km NW of Stanley, Idaho |
M4.1 |
131 km |
| Apr 11, 2020 |
20 km NW of Stanley, Idaho |
M4.1 |
128 km |
| Jul 10, 2020 |
18 km SW of Stanley, Idaho |
M4.1 |
121 km |
| Jun 3, 2025 |
17 km NNW of Stanley, Idaho |
M4.0 |
138 km |
| Oct 27, 1994 |
11 km SE of Halfway, Oregon |
M4.0 |
130 km |
| Jun 3, 2025 |
15 km NNW of Stanley, Idaho |
M4.0 |
138 km |
| Apr 3, 2020 |
20 km NW of Stanley, Idaho |
M4.0 |
128 km |
| Apr 1, 2020 |
18 km NW of Stanley, Idaho |
M4.0 |
130 km |
| Jul 10, 2020 |
14 km SW of Stanley, Idaho |
M3.9 |
124 km |
| May 31, 2020 |
16 km SW of Stanley, Idaho |
M3.9 |
121 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
40 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF1. Total: 1 injury.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 30, 1997 |
EF1 |
63 km |
0 |
| May 17, 1996 |
EF1 |
48 km |
0 |
| May 17, 1996 |
EF1 |
72 km |
0 |
| Jun 19, 1991 |
EF1 |
19 km |
0 |
| Jul 9, 1990 |
EF1 |
80 km |
0 |
| Oct 26, 1984 |
EF1 |
17 km |
0 |
| Mar 21, 1984 |
EF1 |
26 km |
0 |
| Jul 1, 1983 |
EF1 |
46 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 1974 |
EF1 |
50 km |
0 |
| Jun 23, 1969 |
EF1 |
95 km |
0 |
| Aug 25, 1966 |
EF1 |
48 km |
0 |
| Jul 9, 1956 |
EF1 |
1 km |
0 |
| May 27, 2023 |
EF0 |
90 km |
0 |
| May 26, 2023 |
EF0 |
2 km |
0 |
| May 27, 2022 |
EF0 |
39 km |
0 |
| May 26, 2013 |
EF0 |
75 km |
0 |
| Aug 25, 2004 |
EF0 |
24 km |
0 |
| Aug 25, 2004 |
EF0 |
16 km |
0 |
| Apr 6, 2003 |
EF0 |
15 km |
0 |
| Sep 29, 2002 |
EF0 |
21 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Nearby Volcanoes
3 volcanoes within 200 km.
Closest: Jordan Craters (100 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| Jordan Craters |
Volcanic field |
1,473 m (4,833 ft) |
-1250 |
100 km |
| Black Butte Crater Lava Field |
Shield |
1,478 m (4,849 ft) |
-8400 |
182 km |
| Diamond Craters |
Volcanic field |
1,435 m (4,708 ft) |
-5610 |
194 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: SODA (282,888 ac, 2015).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2015 |
SODA |
282,888 |
52 km |
| 1992 |
FOOTHILLS |
228,631 |
66 km |
| 2016 |
PIONEER |
189,596 |
87 km |
| 2024 |
PADDOCK |
186,842 |
48 km |
| 1994 |
IDAHO CITY COMPLEX (RABBIT CREEK) |
150,456 |
90 km |
| 2013 |
PONY COMPLEX |
148,188 |
76 km |
| 2012 |
TRINITY RIDGE |
141,807 |
88 km |
| 2013 |
ELK COMPLEX |
129,565 |
85 km |
| 2000 |
JACKSON |
80,733 |
75 km |
| 2006 |
CHERRY |
56,773 |
44 km |
| 2006 |
RATTLESNAKE COMPLEX |
48,330 |
86 km |
| 2013 |
OWYHEE |
48,001 |
56 km |
| 1989 |
SMOKEY CREEK |
47,682 |
89 km |
| 2002 |
TRIMBLY CREEK |
43,085 |
52 km |
| 1986 |
BISSELL CK |
40,847 |
35 km |
| 1986 |
VAN DUSEN |
39,901 |
38 km |
| 2022 |
WILLOW CREEK |
38,585 |
81 km |
| 2016 |
CHERRY ROAD |
35,219 |
61 km |
| 2002 |
MAHOGANY COMPLEX (ATKINS BUTTE) |
33,472 |
70 km |
| 2000 |
OREGON TRAIL |
31,575 |
94 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
31°F (-1°C) |
1.7 in |
Wettest |
| February |
36°F (2°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| March |
43°F (6°C) |
1.4 in |
|
| April |
49°F (10°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| May |
58°F (14°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| June |
66°F (19°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| July |
75°F (24°C) |
0.3 in |
Warmest, Driest |
| August |
73°F (23°C) |
0.4 in |
|
| September |
63°F (17°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| October |
52°F (11°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| November |
39°F (4°C) |
1.7 in |
|
| December |
30°F (-1°C) |
1.7 in |
Coldest |
Star has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 30°F in December to 75°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 13.3 inches, with January being the wettest month (1.7") and July the driest (0.3").
Average costs for common services in Star. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$239 ($143–$382) |
| Specialist Visit |
$334 ($191–$525) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$191 ($96–$334) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,101 ($764–$4,775) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$124 ($72–$191) |
| Dental Filling |
$239 ($143–$382) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$43 ($24–$72) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$72 ($48–$115) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$287 ($143–$478) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19–$72) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$573 ($382–$955) |
| Battery Replacement |
$191 ($96–$334) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$96 ($57–$143) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$86 ($48–$134) |
| HVAC Repair |
$382 ($143–$764) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,685 ($3,820–$11,460) |
| Roof Repair |
$955 ($382–$1,910) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,595 ($5,253–$14,325) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,433 ($478–$3,343) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,325 ($4,775–$28,650) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,775 ($1,910–$9,550) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,433 ($764–$2,865) |
| Will Preparation |
$478 ($191–$955) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,388 ($955–$4,775) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14–$43) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29–$96) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$143 ($72–$239) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14–$43) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24–$62) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$76 ($48–$124) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.92 ($2.87–$5.25) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.34 ($2.39–$4.78) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.63 ($2.39–$5.25) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.30 ($2.87–$6.21) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.25 ($3.82–$7.16) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.96 ($0.57–$1.72) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$134 ($76–$239) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$67 ($29–$143) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$67 ($38–$115) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$67 ($38–$96) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$62 ($29–$96) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$81 ($48–$143) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$191 ($72–$478) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,910 ($1,146–$3,343) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$67 ($29–$124) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.64–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$96 ($29–$239) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($14–$72) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,146 ($573–$2,388) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$955 ($478–$1,910) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$382 ($191–$669) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$48 ($24–$96) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$955 ($382–$2,388) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,938 ($4,775–$28,650) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$57 ($29–$96) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$96 ($48–$191) |
| Dog Grooming |
$57 ($29–$96) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19–$72) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$287 ($143–$478) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$191 ($96–$382) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $721 |
| Toddler | $669 |
| Preschool | $607 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $563 |
| Toddler | $570 |
| Preschool | $524 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Star
What is the population of Star?
Star has a population of 13,231 residents and is located in Idaho. The population density is 1,150 people per square mile, spread across 5.9 square miles. The median age of residents is 40.6 years. The population is 48.3% female and 51.7% male.
Is Star expensive to live in?
Star has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 95.5 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $91,318, 22% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $498,900 (77% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,622 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 5.5x, which means housing is a stretch relative to local earnings.
Is Star safe?
Star is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 80 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,385 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Star receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Star?
Star has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 31°F in January, while summers reach an average of 75°F in July. The area receives 302 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 13.3 inches, with 7.4 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 33.
How is the job market in Star?
Star has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.8%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $998. There are 8,946 business establishments in the area, including 369 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 26 minutes, and 19.8% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Star?
The median home value in Star is $498,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $580,539. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,622. Fair market rent is $950 for a 1-bedroom and $1,173 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 79.5%. The average annual property tax is $3,406.
How are the schools in Star?
Schools in Star score 5.2 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 33.8% of adults in Star hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 98.0% have completed high school. 9.5% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Star?
The obesity rate in Star is 30.0% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 11.5% of adults are smokers. 18.6% are physically inactive. 27.0% of residents report depression. 8.5% lack health insurance. 76.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,199.
What is transportation like in Star?
The average commute in Star is 26 minutes. 68.8% of workers drive alone to work, and 19.8% work from home.
What are the demographics of Star?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Star is 85.7% White, 0.9% Black or African American, 4.7% Hispanic or Latino. 96.4% of residents speak only English at home, while 3.6% speak Spanish. 11.8% of the population are military veterans. 15.0% of residents have a disability. 91.9% have health insurance coverage.