Hideout, UT
Full City Profile · Utah · Wasatch County County
3.2
/5.0
B
Good
1,111
Population
270/sq mi density
$76,912
Median Income
$44,234 per capita
$947,400
Home Value
$1,565,742 Zillow
$1,437
Median Rent
31.7% income on rent
44°F
Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.7 / 5.0
$76,912 median income, 0.0% unemployment
F
Affordability
1.0 / 5.0
$947,400 home value, $1,437/mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
50.1% bachelor's degree or higher
Hideout has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C). Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 22.4 inches. The area receives 96.9 inches of snow annually.
Temperature
24°F Jan (-4°C)
67°F Jul (19°C)
| Annual Average | 43.6°F |
| 19% below US avg | |
| January Average | 24°F (-4°C) |
| July Average | 67°F (19°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 6,366 ft (1,940 m) |
| Area | 1.5 sq mi (3.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 270/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.6460°N, 111.4058°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Wasatch County County |
| Nearest Airport | Salt Lake City International (SLC) 32 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 33.5 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 83.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Very Low |
| Wildfire | Relatively Moderate |
| Flood | Very Low |
| Hail | Very Low |
| Strong Wind | Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave | Very Low |
| Winter Weather | Relatively High |
| Lightning | Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm | Very Low |
| Drought | Very Low |
| Cold Wave | Very Low |
| Landslide | Relatively Moderate |
| Volcano | Very Low |
| Avalanche | Relatively High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 24°F (-4°C) | 2.3 in | Coldest |
| February | 26°F (-3°C) | 1.8 in | |
| March | 34°F (1°C) | 1.8 in | |
| April | 41°F (5°C) | 2.2 in | |
| May | 50°F (10°C) | 2.2 in | |
| June | 59°F (15°C) | 1.4 in | |
| July | 67°F (19°C) | 1.0 in | Warmest, Driest |
| August | 65°F (18°C) | 1.4 in | |
| September | 56°F (13°C) | 1.8 in | |
| October | 45°F (7°C) | 2.4 in | Wettest |
| November | 33°F (0°C) | 2.1 in | |
| December | 25°F (-4°C) | 2.1 in |
Hideout has a seasonal temperature swing of 42°F / from 24°F in January to 67°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 22.4 inches, with October being the wettest month (2.4") and July the driest (1.0").