High Hill, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

3.2 /5.0
B Good
252 Population 548/sq mi density
$65,625 Median Income $29,587 per capita
$141,100 Home Value $220,787 Zillow
$750 Median Rent 20.0% income on rent
55°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.5 / 5.0
$65,625 median income, 13.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$141,100 home value, $750/mo rent
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
13.5% bachelor's degree or higher

High Hill, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$65,625
13% below
$29,587 per capita
Home Value
$141,100
50% below
Zillow: $220,787
Median Rent
$750/mo
36% below
20.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
13.5%
60% below
88.7% high school+
Unemployment
13.4%
272% above
18.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.0%
12% above
19.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
55°F

How High Hill Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows High Hill's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
87%
Home Value
50%
Rent
64%
Poverty
148%
Bachelor's
40%
Unemployment
372%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is High Hill a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

High Hill residents earn a median household income of $65,625 , which is 13% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,587. The unemployment rate stands at 13.4% (272% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 18.3% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in High Hill is $141,100 , 50% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $220,787. Median rent is $750/month, with 20.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1969.

Education

13.5% of adults in High Hill hold a bachelor's degree or higher (60% below the national average). 88.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

High Hill has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 44.6 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population252
Median Age26.9 yrs
Density548/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans9.7%

Economy

C+
Median Income$65,625
Per Capita$29,587
Unemployment13.4%
Poverty18.3%

Housing

A+
Home Value$141,100
Rent$750
Ownership78.7%
Zillow$220,787
Housing Units91
Rent Burden20.0%

Health

Obesity36.0%
Diabetes10.7%
Smoking19.6%
Heart Disease6.0%

Climate

Avg Temp55°F
Rain44.6 in/yr
Elevation906 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+13.5%
High School+88.7%
Graduate+2.3%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute30 min
Broadband84.0%
EV Stations5

Did You Know?

The median home in High Hill was built in 1969.
The nearest airport is Columbia Regional (45 miles).
11.5% of the population has a disability.