At a Glance
Median Income
$101,685
$43,702 per capita
Home Value
$293,600
Zillow: $335,071
Median Rent
$1,412/mo
23.1% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
37.4%
95.2% high school+
Unemployment
3.6%
5.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.8%
13.3% smoking rate
How Highland Acres Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Highland Acres's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Highland Acres a Good Place to Live?
A+
4.6 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Highland Acres residents earn a median household income of $101,685 , which is 35% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $43,702. The unemployment rate stands at 3.6% (0% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 5.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 5,852 business establishments, including 369 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Highland Acres is $293,600 , 4% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $335,071. Median rent is $1,412/month, with 23.1% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 99.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1973.
Education
37.4% of adults in Highland Acres hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(11% above the national average).
95.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.7/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Highland Acres has an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C).
Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Data Overview
People
Population3,661
Median Age42.9 yrs
Density2,457/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born2.2%
Veterans16.6%
Economy
A+
Median Income$101,685
Per Capita$43,702
Unemployment3.6%
Poverty5.3%
County GDP$11,652M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,105
Housing
A+
Home Value$293,600
Rent$1,412
Ownership84.4%
Zillow$335,071
Housing Units1,470
Rent Burden23.1%
Health
Obesity41.8%
Diabetes11.5%
Smoking13.3%
Heart Disease5.4%
Premature Death10,078/100K
Climate
Avg Temp57°F
Rain47.6 in/yr
AQI41 (Good)
Elevation35 ft
Education
B+
Bachelor's+37.4%
High School+95.2%
Graduate+14.8%
School Score5.7/10
Community
2024 VoteR 48% / D 50%
Commute23 min
Broadband91.0%
Internet Speed175 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries5
Did You Know?
The median home in Highland Acres was built in 1973.
The nearest airport is Cambridge-Dorchester Regional (48 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.407 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
25.1% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 175 Mbps.
There are 369 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 29 fatal vehicle crashes.