At a Glance
Median Income
$164,459
$62,470 per capita
Home Value
$493,400
Zillow: $577,077
Median Rent
$2,434/mo
33.5% of income on rent
Violent Crime
48/100K
646/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
55.1%
97.7% high school+
Unemployment
2.2%
2.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.0%
8.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
65°F
330 sunny days/yr
How Highland Village Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Highland Village's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Highland Village a Good Place to Live?
A
4.0 / 5.0 — Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Highland Village residents earn a median household income of $164,459 , which is 119% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $62,470. The unemployment rate stands at 2.2% (39% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 20,760 business establishments, including 2,020 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Highland Village is $493,400 , 75% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $577,077. Median rent is $2,434/month, with 33.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1993.
Safety & Crime
Highland Village reports 48 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 87% below the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 646/100K. The murder rate is 0.0/100K.
Education
55.1% of adults in Highland Village hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(64% above the national average).
97.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Highland Village has an average annual temperature of 65°F (19°C).
Winters average 45°F in January while summers reach 85°F in July. The area gets 330 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 38.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
Data Overview
People
Population16,004
Median Age43.1 yrs
Density2,894/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans8.8%
Economy
A+
Median Income$164,459
Per Capita$62,470
Unemployment2.2%
Poverty2.3%
County GDP$64,329M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,262
Housing
A+
Home Value$493,400
Rent$2,434
Ownership92.5%
Zillow$577,077
Housing Units5,404
Rent Burden33.5%
Crime
F
Violent48/100K
Property646/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault18/100K
Burglary54/100K
Health
Obesity31.0%
Diabetes7.6%
Smoking8.2%
Heart Disease4.0%
Premature Death5,062/100K
Climate
Avg Temp65°F
Sunny Days330/yr
Rain38.4 in/yr
AQI42 (Good)
Elevation554 ft
Education
A+
Bachelor's+55.1%
High School+97.7%
Graduate+16.6%
School Score6.3/10
Community
2024 VoteR 56% / D 43%
Commute26 min
Broadband98.3%
Internet Speed122 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries17
Did You Know?
The median home in Highland Village was built in 1993.
27.4% work from home.
The nearest airport is Dallas-Fort Worth International (13 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.435 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
6.9% of the population has a disability.
13.6% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 122 Mbps.
There are 2,020 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 46 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.