At a Glance
Median Income
$54,524
$29,286 per capita
Home Value
$191,400
Zillow: $221,112
Median Rent
$1,364/mo
30.6% of income on rent
Violent Crime
316/100K
4,140/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
12.5%
81.7% high school+
Unemployment
5.1%
8.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.5%
15.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
71°F
314 sunny days/yr
How Highlands Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Highlands's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Highlands a Good Place to Live?
C+
2.8 / 5.0 — Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Highlands residents earn a median household income of $54,524 , which is 27% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $29,286. The unemployment rate stands at 5.1% (42% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 8.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 124,542 business establishments, including 10,837 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Highlands is $191,400 , 32% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $221,112. Median rent is $1,364/month, with 30.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1979.
Safety & Crime
Highlands reports 316 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 17% below the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 4,140/100K.
Education
12.5% of adults in Highlands hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(63% below the national average).
81.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.3/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Highlands has an average annual temperature of 71°F (21°C).
Winters average 54°F in January while summers reach 85°F in July. The area gets 314 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 54.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
Data Overview
People
Population7,339
Median Age37.4 yrs
Density1,504/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans13.2%
Economy
B
Median Income$54,524
Per Capita$29,286
Unemployment5.1%
Poverty8.7%
County GDP$592,751M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,703
Housing
A+
Home Value$191,400
Rent$1,364
Ownership75.6%
Zillow$221,112
Housing Units2,798
Rent Burden30.6%
Crime
F
Violent316/100K
Property4,140/100K
Health
Obesity37.5%
Diabetes12.0%
Smoking15.0%
Heart Disease5.9%
Premature Death8,157/100K
Climate
Avg Temp71°F
Sunny Days314/yr
Rain54.1 in/yr
AQI42 (Good)
Elevation33 ft
Education
C
Bachelor's+12.5%
High School+81.7%
Graduate+3.0%
School Score5.3/10