Sign In Register

Highspire, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Dauphin County County

2.9 /5.0
C+ Fair
2,729 Population 3,790/sq mi density
$50,689 Median Income $28,650 per capita
$113,500 Home Value $185,898 Zillow
$993 Median Rent 29.4% income on rent
54°F Avg Temperature 275 sunny days/yr
506 Violent Crime/100K 1,771 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.5 / 5.0
$50,689 median income, 2.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$113,500 home value, $993/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
506 violent crimes/100K (33% above avg)
C
Education
2.0 / 5.0
12.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Highspire, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$50,689
33% below
$28,650 per capita
Home Value
$113,500
60% below
Zillow: $185,898
Median Rent
$993/mo
15% below
29.4% of income on rent
Violent Crime
506/100K
33% above
1,771/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
12.8%
62% below
91.8% high school+
Unemployment
2.8%
22% below
13.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
43.8%
36% above
26.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
54°F
275 sunny days/yr

How Highspire Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Highspire's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
67%
Home Value
40%
Rent
85%
Poverty
108%
Bachelor's
38%
Unemployment
78%
Crime
133%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Highspire a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.9 / 5.0 — Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Highspire residents earn a median household income of $50,689 , which is 33% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,650. The unemployment rate stands at 2.8% (22% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 13.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 7,552 business establishments, including 716 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Highspire is $113,500 , 60% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $185,898. Median rent is $993/month, with 29.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1956.

Safety & Crime

Highspire reports 506 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 33% above the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 1,771/100K. The murder rate is 0.0/100K.

Education

12.8% of adults in Highspire hold a bachelor's degree or higher (62% below the national average). 91.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Highspire has an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 44.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.

Data Overview

People

Population2,729
Median Age34.8 yrs
Density3,790/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans12.5%

Economy

B+
Median Income$50,689
Per Capita$28,650
Unemployment2.8%
Poverty13.4%
County GDP$28,909M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,308

Housing

A+
Home Value$113,500
Rent$993
Ownership41.0%
Zillow$185,898
Housing Units1,411
Rent Burden29.4%

Crime

F
Violent506/100K
Property1,771/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault380/100K
Burglary84/100K

Health

Obesity43.8%
Diabetes16.0%
Smoking26.6%
Heart Disease8.6%
Premature Death8,617/100K

Climate

Avg Temp54°F
Sunny Days275/yr
Rain44.2 in/yr
AQI40 (Good)
Elevation301 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+12.8%
High School+91.8%
Graduate+2.5%
School Score5.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 46% / D 52%
Commute21 min
Broadband88.7%
Internet Speed208 Mbps
EV Stations7
Libraries10

Did You Know?

The median home in Highspire was built in 1956.
The nearest airport is Harrisburg International (2 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.457 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
12.4% of the population has a disability.
13.6% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 208 Mbps.
There are 716 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 26 fatal vehicle crashes.