Hillburn, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Rockland County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
1,170 Population 525/sq mi density
$81,406 Median Income $34,832 per capita
$467,600 Home Value $521,970 Zillow
$2,109 Median Rent 34.6% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$81,406 median income, 11.5% unemployment
B
Affordability
3.4 / 5.0
$467,600 home value, $2,109/mo rent
B
Education
3.2 / 5.0
27.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Hillburn, NY

At a Glance

Median Income
$81,406
8% above
$34,832 per capita
Home Value
$467,600
66% above
Zillow: $521,970
Median Rent
$2,109/mo
81% above
34.6% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
27.9%
17% below
88.5% high school+
Unemployment
11.5%
219% above
3.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
32.4%
1% above
13.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
52°F

How Hillburn Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Hillburn's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
108%
Home Value
166%
Rent
181%
Poverty
28%
Bachelor's
83%
Unemployment
319%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Hillburn a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Hillburn residents earn a median household income of $81,406 , which is 8% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $34,832. The unemployment rate stands at 11.5% (219% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 12,607 business establishments, including 835 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Hillburn is $467,600 , 66% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $521,970. Median rent is $2,109/month, with 34.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1943.

Education

27.9% of adults in Hillburn hold a bachelor's degree or higher (17% below the national average). 88.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Hillburn has an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 49.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37.

Data Overview

People

Population1,170
Median Age34.0 yrs
Density525/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Foreign Born17.8%
Veterans1.8%

Economy

B
Median Income$81,406
Per Capita$34,832
Unemployment11.5%
Poverty3.5%
County GDP$24,442M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,246

Housing

B
Home Value$467,600
Rent$2,109
Ownership53.0%
Zillow$521,970
Housing Units384
Rent Burden34.6%

Health

Obesity32.4%
Diabetes10.5%
Smoking13.0%
Heart Disease5.4%
Premature Death5,423/100K

Climate

Avg Temp52°F
Rain49.6 in/yr
AQI37 (Good)
Elevation535 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+27.9%
High School+88.5%
Graduate+13.6%
School Score6.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 56% / D 44%
Commute24 min
Broadband85.9%
Internet Speed158 Mbps
EV Stations6
Libraries18

Did You Know?

Hillburn was founded in 1893.
The median home in Hillburn was built in 1943.
The nearest airport is New York Stewart International (26 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.471 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
12.3% of the population has a disability.
17.8% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 158 Mbps.
There are 835 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 20 fatal vehicle crashes.