Hilldale, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Luzerne County County

4.1 /5.0
A Great
1,131 Population 1,379/sq mi density
$97,713 Median Income $46,371 per capita
$215,600 Home Value $229,837 Zillow
$893 Median Rent 25.3% income on rent
51°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.1 / 5.0
Strong
B+
Economy
3.8 / 5.0
$97,713 median income, 13.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$215,600 home value, $893/mo rent
B
Education
3.5 / 5.0
30.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Hilldale, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$97,713
30% above
$46,371 per capita
Home Value
$215,600
24% below
Zillow: $229,837
Median Rent
$893/mo
23% below
25.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
30.8%
9% below
100.0% high school+
Unemployment
13.2%
267% above
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.2%
13% above
26.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
51°F

How Hilldale Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Hilldale's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
130%
Home Value
76%
Rent
77%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
91%
Unemployment
367%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Hilldale a Good Place to Live?

A
4.1 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Hilldale residents earn a median household income of $97,713 , which is 30% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $46,371. The unemployment rate stands at 13.2% (267% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 7,474 business establishments, including 769 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Hilldale is $215,600 , 24% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $229,837. Median rent is $893/month, with 25.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1979.

Education

30.8% of adults in Hilldale hold a bachelor's degree or higher (9% below the national average). 100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Hilldale has an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,131
Median Age52.0 yrs
Density1,379/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans2.5%

Economy

B+
Median Income$97,713
Per Capita$46,371
Unemployment13.2%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$20,580M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,075

Housing

A+
Home Value$215,600
Rent$893
Ownership85.9%
Zillow$229,837
Housing Units441
Rent Burden25.3%

Health

Obesity36.2%
Diabetes10.6%
Smoking26.9%
Heart Disease6.9%
Premature Death10,192/100K

Climate

Avg Temp51°F
Rain38.7 in/yr
Elevation642 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+30.8%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+11.2%
School Score5.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 59% / D 40%
Commute13 min
Broadband88.3%
Internet Speed180 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries16

Did You Know?

The median home in Hilldale was built in 1979.
The nearest airport is Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International (7 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.451 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
19.4% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 180 Mbps.
There are 769 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 30 fatal vehicle crashes.