Hillsboro, IL

Full City Profile · Illinois · Montgomery County County

2.9 /5.0
C+ Fair
5,693 Population 652/sq mi density
$48,158 Median Income $22,683 per capita
$95,800 Home Value $149,368 Zillow
$841 Median Rent 28.2% income on rent
56°F Avg Temperature
191 Violent Crime/100K 540 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.5 / 5.0
$48,158 median income, 5.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$95,800 home value, $841/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
191 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.0 / 5.0
12.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Hillsboro, IL

At a Glance

Median Income
$48,158
36% below
$22,683 per capita
Home Value
$95,800
66% below
Zillow: $149,368
Median Rent
$841/mo
28% below
28.2% of income on rent
Violent Crime
191/100K
50% below
540/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
12.5%
63% below
83.9% high school+
Unemployment
5.4%
50% above
3.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.3%
29% above
17.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
56°F

How Hillsboro Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Hillsboro's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
64%
Home Value
34%
Rent
72%
Poverty
27%
Bachelor's
37%
Unemployment
150%
Crime
50%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Hillsboro a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.9 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Hillsboro residents earn a median household income of $48,158 , which is 36% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $22,683. The unemployment rate stands at 5.4% (50% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 697 business establishments, including 77 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Hillsboro is $95,800 , 66% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $149,368. Median rent is $841/month, with 28.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 100.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1958.

Safety & Crime

Hillsboro reports 191 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 50% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 540/100K.

Education

12.5% of adults in Hillsboro hold a bachelor's degree or higher (63% below the national average). 83.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Hillsboro has an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population5,693
Median Age41.0 yrs
Density652/mi²
Male / Female68% / 33%
Foreign Born1.1%
Veterans11.1%

Economy

B+
Median Income$48,158
Per Capita$22,683
Unemployment5.4%
Poverty3.4%
County GDP$2,021M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,603

Housing

A+
Home Value$95,800
Rent$841
Ownership72.7%
Zillow$149,368
Housing Units1,765
Rent Burden28.2%

Crime

F
Violent191/100K
Property540/100K

Health

Obesity41.3%
Diabetes11.5%
Smoking17.9%
Heart Disease6.3%
Premature Death11,025/100K

Climate

Avg Temp56°F
Rain42.1 in/yr
Elevation623 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+12.5%
High School+83.9%
Graduate+7.5%
School Score5.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 71% / D 27%
Commute25 min
Broadband86.6%
Internet Speed99 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries6

Did You Know?

The median home in Hillsboro was built in 1958.
The nearest airport is St Louis Regional (37 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.447 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
20.5% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 7 fatal vehicle crashes.