Sign In Register

Hillsborough, NJ

Full City Profile · New Jersey · Somerset County County

4.0 /5.0
A Great
22,302 Population 2,788/sq mi density
$142,275 Median Income $68,218 per capita
$411,400 Home Value $532,498 Zillow
$1,898 Median Rent 27.6% income on rent
51°F Avg Temperature 275 sunny days/yr
50 Violent Crime/100K 1,929 property/100K
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.8 / 5.0
$142,275 median income, 3.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$411,400 home value, $1,898/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
50 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
58.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Change Over Time (2021–2023)

Population Change
+0.1%
22,273 → 22,302
over 2 years
Annual Pop. Growth
+0.07%
Compound annual growth rate
Median Income Change
+9.5%
$129,883 → $142,275
nominal, not inflation-adjusted
Annual Income Growth
+4.66%
Compound annual growth rate

Population Over Time

Total population for Hillsborough across each available Census ACS release.

Median Household Income Over Time

Median household income reported by U.S. Census ACS. Values are nominal (not adjusted for inflation).

Projected 2030

Simple projections extrapolating the 2021–2023 compound annual growth rate forward. These are mathematical extensions of recent trends, not forecasts — real outcomes depend on migration, policy and economic shifts.

Projected Population 2030
22,412
+110 from 2023 (22,302)
Projected Median Income 2030
$195,701
+$53,426 from 2023 ($142,275)

Year-by-Year Detail

Year Population YoY % Median Income YoY %
2021 22,273 $129,883
2023 22,302 +0.1% $142,275 +9.5%
Source: U.S. Census ACS 5-Year Estimates (Data Commons). Home value and rent are not yet available historically.