Hillsdale, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

2.5 /5.0
C+ Fair
922 Population 2,712/sq mi density
$39,722 Median Income $17,662 per capita
$51,700 Home Value $53,213 Zillow
$1,071 Median Rent 27.1% income on rent
57°F Avg Temperature
1,025 Violent Crime/100K 2,050 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.5 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.7 / 5.0
$39,722 median income, 2.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$51,700 home value, $1,071/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
1,025 violent crimes/100K (170% above avg)
F
Education
1.2 / 5.0
2.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Hillsdale, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$39,722
47% below
$17,662 per capita
Home Value
$51,700
82% below
Zillow: $53,213
Median Rent
$1,071/mo
8% below
27.1% of income on rent
Violent Crime
1,025/100K
170% above
2,050/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
2.0%
94% below
87.5% high school+
Unemployment
2.9%
19% below
25.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
46.4%
45% above
23.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
57°F

How Hillsdale Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Hillsdale's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
53%
Home Value
18%
Rent
92%
Poverty
205%
Bachelor's
6%
Unemployment
81%
Crime
270%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Hillsdale a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.5 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Hillsdale residents earn a median household income of $39,722 , which is 47% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $17,662. The unemployment rate stands at 2.9% (19% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 25.4% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Hillsdale is $51,700 , 82% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $53,213. Median rent is $1,071/month, with 27.1% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1950.

Safety & Crime

Hillsdale reports 1,025 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 170% above the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 2,050/100K.

Education

2.0% of adults in Hillsdale hold a bachelor's degree or higher (94% below the national average). 87.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Hillsdale has an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population922
Median Age26.6 yrs
Density2,712/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born0.5%
Veterans0.3%

Economy

C+
Median Income$39,722
Per Capita$17,662
Unemployment2.9%
Poverty25.4%

Housing

A+
Home Value$51,700
Rent$1,071
Ownership27.9%
Zillow$53,213
Housing Units534
Rent Burden27.1%

Crime

F
Violent1,025/100K
Property2,050/100K

Health

Obesity46.4%
Diabetes18.3%
Smoking23.3%
Heart Disease6.6%

Climate

Avg Temp57°F
Rain41.7 in/yr
Elevation587 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+2.0%
High School+87.5%
Graduate+1.5%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute23 min
Broadband79.0%
EV Stations5

Did You Know?

The median home in Hillsdale was built in 1950.
13.3% of residents use public transit to commute.
The nearest airport is St Louis Lambert International (6 miles).
12.9% of the population has a disability.