At a Glance
Median Income
$147,802
$59,652 per capita
Home Value
$444,600
Zillow: $362,462
Bachelor's Degree+
63.9%
98.1% high school+
Unemployment
1.4%
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
29.1%
11.7% smoking rate
How Hillside Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Hillside's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Hillside a Good Place to Live?
A+
5.0 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Hillside residents earn a median household income of $147,802 , which is 97% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $59,652. The unemployment rate stands at 1.4% (61% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 5,871 business establishments, including 622 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Hillside is $444,600 , 58% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $362,462. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1965.
Education
63.9% of adults in Hillside hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(90% above the national average).
98.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.1/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Hillside has an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C).
Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.2 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population889
Median Age48.8 yrs
Density1,084/mi²
Male / Female50% / 51%
Foreign Born6.3%
Veterans6.1%
Economy
A+
Median Income$147,802
Per Capita$59,652
Unemployment1.4%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$10,454M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,176
Housing
A+
Home Value$444,600
Rent
Ownership93.5%
Zillow$362,462
Housing Units356
Rent Burden28.6%
Health
Obesity29.1%
Diabetes8.1%
Smoking11.7%
Heart Disease4.9%
Premature Death7,045/100K
Climate
Avg Temp48°F
Rain46.2 in/yr
Elevation317 ft
Education
A+
Bachelor's+63.9%
High School+98.1%
Graduate+35.1%
School Score5.1/10
Community
2024 VoteR 41% / D 59%
Commute27 min
Broadband100.0%
Internet Speed160 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries22
Did You Know?
The median home in Hillside was built in 1965.
The nearest airport is Hudson Valley Regional (22 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.479 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
8.4% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 160 Mbps.
There are 622 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 16 fatal vehicle crashes.