At a Glance
Median Income
$65,732
$29,380 per capita
Home Value
$180,300
Zillow: $226,775
Median Rent
$1,314/mo
24.3% of income on rent
Violent Crime
179/100K
1,318/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
18.7%
82.8% high school+
Unemployment
4.4%
6.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.5%
23.3% smoking rate
How Hillview Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Hillview's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Hillview a Good Place to Live?
B
3.1 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Hillview residents earn a median household income of $65,732 , which is 13% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $29,380. The unemployment rate stands at 4.4% (22% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 6.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 33,844 business establishments, including 1,860 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Hillview is $180,300 , 36% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $226,775. Median rent is $1,314/month, with 24.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1979.
Safety & Crime
Hillview reports 179 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 53% below the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 1,318/100K.
Education
18.7% of adults in Hillview hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(45% below the national average).
82.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.8/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Hillview has an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C).
Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 48.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 50.
Data Overview
People
Population8,735
Median Age35.9 yrs
Density1,302/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Foreign Born11.0%
Veterans9.9%
Economy
B+
Median Income$65,732
Per Capita$29,380
Unemployment4.4%
Poverty6.9%
County GDP$78,803M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,371
Housing
A+
Home Value$180,300
Rent$1,314
Ownership77.2%
Zillow$226,775
Housing Units3,131
Rent Burden24.3%
Crime
F
Violent179/100K
Property1,318/100K
Health
Obesity34.5%
Diabetes11.5%
Smoking23.3%
Heart Disease7.0%
Premature Death12,652/100K
Climate
Avg Temp59°F
Rain48.3 in/yr
AQI50 (Good)
Elevation501 ft
Education
C
Bachelor's+18.7%
High School+82.8%
Graduate+3.1%
School Score4.8/10
Community
2024 VoteR 41% / D 57%
Commute25 min
Broadband94.5%
Internet Speed214 Mbps
EV Stations5
Libraries18
Did You Know?
Hillview was founded in 1974.
The median home in Hillview was built in 1979.
The nearest airport is Louisville Muhammad Ali International (8 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.480 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
13.9% of the population has a disability.
11.0% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 214 Mbps.
There are 1,860 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 123 fatal vehicle crashes.