Hilo, HI

Full City Profile · Hawaii · Hawaii County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
48,223 Population 900/sq mi density
$78,713 Median Income $39,868 per capita
$455,100 Home Value $557,173 Zillow
$1,347 Median Rent 30.4% income on rent
74°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.5 / 5.0
$78,713 median income, 7.2% unemployment
B
Affordability
3.4 / 5.0
$455,100 home value, $1,347/mo rent
B+
Education
3.7 / 5.0
34.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Hilo, HI

At a Glance

Median Income
$78,713
5% above
$39,868 per capita
Home Value
$455,100
61% above
Zillow: $557,173
Median Rent
$1,347/mo
16% above
30.4% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
34.0%
1% above
94.7% high school+
Unemployment
7.2%
100% above
10.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
26.3%
18% below
14.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
74°F

How Hilo Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Hilo's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
105%
Home Value
161%
Rent
116%
Poverty
82%
Bachelor's
101%
Unemployment
200%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Hilo a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Hilo residents earn a median household income of $78,713 , which is 5% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $39,868. The unemployment rate stands at 7.2% (100% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 10.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 7,367 business establishments, including 490 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Hilo is $455,100 , 61% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $557,173. Median rent is $1,347/month, with 30.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 110.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1977.

Education

34.0% of adults in Hilo hold a bachelor's degree or higher (1% above the national average). 94.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Hilo has an average annual temperature of 74°F (23°C). Winters average 71°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 120.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 21.

Data Overview

People

Population48,223
Median Age42.6 yrs
Density900/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born9.9%
Veterans8.3%

Economy

B+
Median Income$78,713
Per Capita$39,868
Unemployment7.2%
Poverty10.2%
County GDP$12,193M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,113

Housing

B
Home Value$455,100
Rent$1,347
Ownership65.5%
Zillow$557,173
Housing Units18,656
Rent Burden30.4%

Health

Obesity26.3%
Diabetes10.1%
Smoking14.3%
Heart Disease5.2%
Premature Death7,851/100K

Climate

Avg Temp74°F
Rain120.4 in/yr
AQI21 (Good)
Elevation295 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+34.0%
High School+94.7%
Graduate+12.8%
School Score4.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 35% / D 63%
Commute20 min
Broadband89.4%
Internet Speed103 Mbps
EV Stations20
Libraries12

Did You Know?

The median home in Hilo was built in 1977.
The nearest airport is Hilo International (3 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.477 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
15.5% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 103 Mbps.
There are 490 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 31 fatal vehicle crashes.
364 declared natural disasters on record.