Median Income
$50,000
33% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
40.5%
26% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Hoberg Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population52
Median Age41.6 yrs
Density1,040/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans5.3%
Economy
A
Median Income$50,000
Per Capita$46,175
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
Commute29 min
Housing
Ownership94.4%
Zillow$222,267
Housing Units23
Rent Burden35.8%
Health
Obesity40.5%
Uninsured8.0%
Smoking21.4%
Depression27.6%
Heart Disease7.0%
Climate
Avg Temp56°F (14°C)
Rain45.5 in/yr
Elevation1,168 ft (356 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute29 min
Broadband83.3%
EV Stations1
Is Hoberg a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Hoberg receives an overall livability score of 4.5 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A+. Key strengths include low unemployment, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Hoberg stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Hoberg is $50,000, 33% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 29 minutes.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Hoberg enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F. Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.5 inches, including 6.1 inches of snow.
Hoberg has a population of 52 with a density of 1,040 people per square mile, spread across 0.1 square miles. The median age is 41.6 years, 7% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 50% female and 50% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 96.2% of residents. 5.3% of the population are veterans. 22.0% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 92.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
52
Total Population
2023 Census
41.6yrs
Median Age
7% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
96.2%
23% above US avg
Spanish
4.2%
69% below US avg
The median household income in Hoberg is $50,000, which is 33% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $46,175 (above the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 29 minutes. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $50,000 |
| 33% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $46,175 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 29.2 min |
| Drive Alone | 93.9% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $222,267. Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 94.4% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 23 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1938. 35.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 94.4% |
| Owner-Occupied | 94.4% |
| Renter-Occupied | 5.6% |
| Housing Units | 23 |
| Median Year Built | 1938 |
Property Tax
In Hoberg, 40.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.6% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 7.0% of residents, above the national average. 35.1% have high blood pressure. 21.4% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.5% report binge drinking. 33.5% are physically inactive, above the national average. 27.6% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.9% experience frequent mental distress. 8.0% of residents lack health insurance.
Health Metrics: Hoberg vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 40.5% |
| 26% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.6% |
| Heart Disease | 7.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 35.1% |
| Asthma | 11.4% |
| COPD | 9.5% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 3.7% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 21.4% |
| 53% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 33.5% |
| Depression | 27.6% |
| Mental Distress | 20.9% |
| Physical Distress | 16.3% |
| Short Sleep | 41.2% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 92.0% |
| Uninsured | 8.0% |
| 7% below US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 75.7% |
| Dental Visits | 53.8% |
Food & Exercise
Hoberg enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (14°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.5 inches. The area receives 6.1 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 1,168 feet.
Temperature
33°F Jan (1°C)
78°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 56.4°F |
| 4% above US avg |
| January Average | 33°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,168 ft (356 m) |
| Area | 0.1 sq mi (0.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,040/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.0698°N, 93.8488°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Joplin Regional (JLN) 37 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
45.5"
20% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.86"
Earthquake History
14 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.6. Most recent: M2.6 on Apr 23, 2025.
| Jun 11, 2017 |
6 km NNE of Bergman, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
109 km |
| Mar 30, 2001 |
1 km SW of Hermitage, Missouri |
M3.1 |
107 km |
| Jan 21, 1992 |
5 km SE of Linn Creek, Missouri |
M3.1 |
147 km |
| Jun 16, 2017 |
6 km N of Bergman, Arkansas |
M2.9 |
109 km |
| Jul 3, 2014 |
6 km S of Yellville, Arkansas |
M2.7 |
145 km |
| May 21, 2010 |
2 km SW of Centerton, Arkansas |
M2.6 |
90 km |
| Apr 4, 2015 |
3 km ESE of Clinton, Missouri |
M2.6 |
144 km |
| Apr 23, 2025 |
3 km E of Hartville, Missouri |
M2.6 |
124 km |
| Apr 29, 2018 |
3 km WNW of Evergreen, Missouri |
M2.5 |
121 km |
| Jun 21, 2017 |
6 km N of Bergman, Arkansas |
M2.5 |
108 km |
| May 13, 2015 |
8 km E of Lead Hill, Arkansas |
M2.5 |
116 km |
| Jan 4, 2024 |
13 km E of South Lead Hill, Arkansas |
M2.5 |
122 km |
| Apr 29, 2010 |
3 km SW of Centerton, Arkansas |
M2.5 |
92 km |
| Aug 11, 2011 |
11 km WSW of Jasper, Arkansas |
M2.5 |
131 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
602 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 204 fatalities, 1,867 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 22, 2011 |
EF5 |
66 km |
158 |
| Nov 29, 1991 |
EF4 |
49 km |
2 |
| Apr 24, 1975 |
EF4 |
70 km |
3 |
| May 22, 2019 |
EF3 |
69 km |
0 |
| May 22, 2019 |
EF3 |
43 km |
3 |
| Jan 7, 2008 |
EF3 |
65 km |
3 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
11 km |
1 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
98 km |
5 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
35 km |
7 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
81 km |
5 |
| Apr 29, 1983 |
EF3 |
38 km |
1 |
| Mar 26, 1983 |
EF3 |
85 km |
0 |
| Mar 15, 1982 |
EF3 |
99 km |
2 |
| Mar 15, 1982 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| Mar 26, 1976 |
EF3 |
30 km |
1 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
36 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
56 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1971 |
EF3 |
64 km |
1 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (6,931 ac, 2007).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
6,931 |
100 km |
| 2010 |
BRUSHY/CLAYTON |
6,401 |
100 km |
| 1986 |
UNNAMED |
3,427 |
74 km |
| 2019 |
SWAN CREEK |
2,365 |
82 km |
| 2002 |
ROUNDTPCOX |
2,248 |
70 km |
| 2021 |
EAST FORK |
2,134 |
50 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
2,108 |
98 km |
| 2023 |
DEVREAUX |
2,031 |
75 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
2,031 |
96 km |
| 1995 |
UNNAMED |
2,022 |
90 km |
| 2024 |
EAST FORK RX |
1,956 |
50 km |
| 2018 |
ROCK CREEK RX |
1,956 |
49 km |
| 2013 |
ROCK CREEK RX |
1,888 |
49 km |
| 2022 |
ROCK CREEK |
1,867 |
49 km |
| 1989 |
UNNAMED |
1,523 |
83 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
1,356 |
87 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
1,346 |
63 km |
| 2022 |
BRUSHY CLAYTON |
1,329 |
99 km |
| 1995 |
UNNAMED |
1,280 |
62 km |
| 2021 |
CLARK |
1,257 |
98 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
33°F (1°C) |
2.4 in |
Coldest |
| February |
37°F (3°C) |
2.3 in |
Driest |
| March |
47°F (8°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| April |
56°F (13°C) |
4.6 in |
|
| May |
65°F (18°C) |
5.9 in |
Wettest |
| June |
74°F (23°C) |
5.3 in |
|
| July |
78°F (26°C) |
4.0 in |
Warmest |
| August |
77°F (25°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| September |
69°F (21°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| October |
58°F (14°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| November |
46°F (8°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| December |
37°F (3°C) |
2.8 in |
|
Hoberg has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 33°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 45.5 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.9") and February the driest (2.3").
Average costs for common services in Hoberg. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Hoberg
What is the population of Hoberg?
Hoberg has a population of 52 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 1,040 people per square mile, spread across 0.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 41.6 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 50% female and 50% male.
Is Hoberg expensive to live in?
Hoberg is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $50,000, 33% below the national average of $75,149.
What is the weather like in Hoberg?
Hoberg enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (14°C). Winter temperatures average 33°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 45.5 inches, with 6.1 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Hoberg?
The job market in Hoberg is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 29 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How are the schools in Hoberg?
Schools in Hoberg score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 0.0% of adults in Hoberg hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Hoberg?
The obesity rate in Hoberg is 40.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 21.4% of adults are smokers. 33.5% are physically inactive. 27.6% of residents report depression. 8.0% lack health insurance.
What is transportation like in Hoberg?
The average commute in Hoberg is 29 minutes. 93.9% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Hoberg?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Hoberg is 100% White. 96.2% of residents speak only English at home, while 4.2% speak Spanish. 5.3% of the population are military veterans. 22.0% of residents have a disability. 92.0% have health insurance coverage.