Hohenwald, TN
Full City Profile · Tennessee · Lewis County County
2.5
/5.0
C+
Fair
3,790
Population
719/sq mi density
$38,791
Median Income
$24,122 per capita
$93,800
Home Value
$244,532 Zillow
$802
Median Rent
23.0% income on rent
58°F
Avg Temperature
278
Violent Crime/100K
1,365 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.5 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
D
Economy
1.9 / 5.0
$38,791 median income, 9.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$93,800 home value, $802/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
278 violent crimes/100K
D
Education
2.0 / 5.0
12.3% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
3,790
Census 2023
Population Density
719
per square mile
Land Area
5.4
square miles (13.9 km²)
Median Age
47.3 yrs
22% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
56.8%
Male
43.2%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 88.6% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 0.7% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 0.2% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 2% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 8.5% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
88.6%
Black
0.7%
Hispanic
0.2%
Asian
2%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 97.4% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 3.9% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
97.4%
Spanish
3.9%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
1.5%
Veterans
5.0%
17% below US avg (6%)
Disability
19.4%
49% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
88.1%
4% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
11.9%
38% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.442
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 3,790 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 719 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 5.4 sq mi |
| Median Age | 47.3 years |
Gender
| Male | 56.8% |
| Female | 43.2% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 88.6% |
| Black or African American | 0.7% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 0.2% |
| Asian | 2.0% |
Language
| English Only | 97.4% |
| Spanish | 3.9% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 1.5% |
| Veterans | 5.0% |
| Disability | 19.4% |
| Health Insurance | 88.1% |
| Uninsured | 11.9% |
| Broadband Access | 82.6% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.442 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 8, Nonmetro / Rural, adjacent |