Holiday Valley, OH

Full City Profile · Ohio · Clark County County

3.9 /5.0
B+ Good
1,584 Population 870/sq mi density
$85,536 Median Income $36,509 per capita
$191,300 Home Value $235,335 Zillow
52°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$85,536 median income, 5.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$191,300 home value, /mo rent
C+
Education
2.5 / 5.0
19.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Holiday Valley, OH

At a Glance

Median Income
$85,536
14% above
$36,509 per capita
Home Value
$191,300
32% below
Zillow: $235,335
Bachelor's Degree+
19.2%
43% below
94.1% high school+
Unemployment
5.2%
44% above
2.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.8%
18% above
13.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
52°F

How Holiday Valley Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Holiday Valley's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
114%
Home Value
68%
Poverty
23%
Bachelor's
57%
Unemployment
144%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Holiday Valley a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.9 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Holiday Valley residents earn a median household income of $85,536 , which is 14% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $36,509. The unemployment rate stands at 5.2% (44% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,614 business establishments, including 239 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Holiday Valley is $191,300 , 32% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $235,335. The cost of living index is 92.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1970.

Education

19.2% of adults in Holiday Valley hold a bachelor's degree or higher (43% below the national average). 94.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Holiday Valley has an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 45.

Data Overview

People

Population1,584
Median Age55.4 yrs
Density870/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Foreign Born3.3%
Veterans11.4%

Economy

A
Median Income$85,536
Per Capita$36,509
Unemployment5.2%
Poverty2.8%
County GDP$6,091M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,001

Housing

A+
Home Value$191,300
Rent
Ownership93.3%
Zillow$235,335
Housing Units626
Rent Burden26.2%

Health

Obesity37.8%
Diabetes9.4%
Smoking13.6%
Heart Disease5.1%
Premature Death12,878/100K

Climate

Avg Temp52°F
Rain41.9 in/yr
AQI45 (Good)
Elevation987 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+19.2%
High School+94.1%
Graduate+3.8%
School Score5.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 64% / D 35%
Commute25 min
Broadband95.9%
Internet Speed128 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries7

Did You Know?

The median home in Holiday Valley was built in 1970.
The nearest airport is James M Cox Dayton International (14 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.423 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
15.1% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 128 Mbps.
There are 239 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 17 fatal vehicle crashes.