Holland, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · Pike County County

3.7 /5.0
B+ Good
516 Population 1,395/sq mi density
$62,969 Median Income $27,992 per capita
$109,500 Home Value $241,422 Zillow
$842 Median Rent 28.3% income on rent
55°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.3 / 5.0
$62,969 median income, 1.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$109,500 home value, $842/mo rent
D
Education
1.7 / 5.0
8.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Holland, IN

At a Glance

Median Income
$62,969
16% below
$27,992 per capita
Home Value
$109,500
61% below
Zillow: $241,422
Median Rent
$842/mo
28% below
28.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
8.9%
74% below
89.8% high school+
Unemployment
1.3%
64% below
3.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.0%
25% above
16.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
55°F

How Holland Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Holland's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
84%
Home Value
39%
Rent
72%
Poverty
30%
Bachelor's
26%
Unemployment
36%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Holland a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.7 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Holland residents earn a median household income of $62,969 , which is 16% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $27,992. The unemployment rate stands at 1.3% (64% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 213 business establishments, including 11 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Holland is $109,500 , 61% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $241,422. Median rent is $842/month, with 28.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 93.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1957.

Education

8.9% of adults in Holland hold a bachelor's degree or higher (74% below the national average). 89.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Holland has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 52.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population516
Median Age43.7 yrs
Density1,395/mi²
Male / Female44% / 56%
Foreign Born14.0%
Veterans7.9%

Economy

A
Median Income$62,969
Per Capita$27,992
Unemployment1.3%
Poverty3.7%
County GDP$694M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,158

Housing

A+
Home Value$109,500
Rent$842
Ownership76.1%
Zillow$241,422
Housing Units261
Rent Burden28.3%

Health

Obesity40.0%
Diabetes10.5%
Smoking16.6%
Heart Disease5.6%
Premature Death10,057/100K

Climate

Avg Temp55°F
Rain52.3 in/yr
Elevation524 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+8.9%
High School+89.8%
Graduate+3.8%
School Score5.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute19 min
Broadband87.6%
Internet Speed102 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries3

Did You Know?

Holland was founded in 1859.
The median home in Holland was built in 1957.
The nearest airport is Evansville Regional (30 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.394 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
17.6% of the population has a disability.
14.0% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 102 Mbps.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.