Median Income
$132,435
76% higher than US avg
Home Value
$485,500
72% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
65/100K
83% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
67.7%
101% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$1,858
60% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
26.5%
17% lower than US avg
Unemployment
2.5%
31% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
2.7%
78% lower than US avg
How Holly Springs Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population43,429
Median Age36.3 yrs
Density2,234/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Largest GroupWhite 76%
Veterans6.0%
Economy
A+
Median Income$132,435
Per Capita$51,487
Unemployment2.5%
Poverty2.7%
County GDP$128,428M
Commute29 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$485,500
Rent$1,858
Ownership83.4%
Zillow$574,492
Housing Units14,364
Rent Burden28.6%
Crime
F
Violent65/100K
Property664/100K
Murder2.6/100K
Assault41/100K
Burglary57/100K
Health
Obesity26.5%
Uninsured6.1%
Smoking7.9%
Depression24.2%
Heart Disease4.0%
Climate
Avg Temp59°F (15°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain47.1 in/yr
Sunny Days310/yr
Elevation449 ft (137 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+67.7%
High School+95.7%
Graduate+24.5%
School Score6.57
Community
2024 VoteR 36% / D 62%
Commute29 min
Broadband97.8%
EV Stations12
Libraries23
Is Holly Springs a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Holly Springs receives an overall livability score of 3.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, low crime rates, a highly educated population. Areas to be aware of include high housing costs. Holly Springs offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Holly Springs is $132,435, which is significantly higher than the national average / 76% above $75,149. This places Holly Springs among higher-income communities. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.5%. Only 2.7% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 29 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Holly Springs is $485,500, making it a premium housing market at 72% above the U.S. median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $1,858 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. A price-to-income ratio of 3.7x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Holly Springs is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 65 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 664 per 100,000, 66% below the national average.
Education
Holly Springs is a highly educated community / 67.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33.7%. 95.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.6/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Holly Springs enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F. Winters average 40°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. With 310 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 47.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Holly Springs has a population of 43,429 with a density of 2,234 people per square mile, spread across 15.1 square miles. The median age is 36.3 years, 7% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 51% female and 49% male. The city is predominantly White (76%), with 8% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 87.2% of residents, while 12.8% speak Spanish. 6.0% of the population are veterans. 4.8% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 95.7% have health insurance coverage.
Population
36.3yrs
Median Age
7% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Holly Springs vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
87.2%
11% above US avg
Spanish
12.8%
4% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Holly Springs vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Holly Springs is $132,435, which is 76% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $51,487 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,477. The unemployment rate is 2.5% (below the 3.6% US average). 2.7% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 50,997 business establishments, including 2,765 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.3, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 29 minutes. 30.5% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Holly Springs vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $132,435 |
| 76% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $51,487 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,477 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $117,835 |
| Gini Index | 0.451 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.5% |
| 31% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 2.7% |
| 78% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 50,997 |
| County GDP | $128,428M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 2,765 |
| Healthcare | 3,559 |
| Retail | 3,595 |
| Manufacturing | 605 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $5,347 |
| 53% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 94.30 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.10% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 28.5 min |
| Drive Alone | 63.2% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 30.5% |
The median home value in Holly Springs is $485,500, 72% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $574,492, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 97.5% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $1,858 (60% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $981 for a one-bedroom to $1,161 for a two-bedroom apartment. 83.4% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 14,364 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 2007. The average annual property tax is $5,347 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 28.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.7x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $485,500 |
| 72% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $574,492 |
| Median List Price | $675,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $675,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $217 |
| Homes Sold | 44 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 97.5% |
| Price Drops | 18.1% |
| Inventory | 116 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,858 |
| 60% above US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,949 |
| Rent Burden | 28.6% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $932 |
| 1 Bedroom | $981 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,161 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,499 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,780 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 83.4% |
| Owner-Occupied | 83.4% |
| Renter-Occupied | 16.6% |
| Housing Units | 14,364 |
| Median Year Built | 2007 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $5,347 |
| 53% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.10% |
In Holly Springs, 26.5% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 7.5% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.0% of residents, below the national average. 28.3% have high blood pressure. 7.9% are current smokers (below the 14.0% national rate). 16.6% report binge drinking. 14.6% are physically inactive, below the national average. 24.2% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 14.3% experience frequent mental distress. 6.1% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,157. The dentist ratio is 1:1,344. 98.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.5 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Holly Springs vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 26.5% |
| 17% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 7.5% |
| Heart Disease | 4.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 28.3% |
| Asthma | 9.9% |
| COPD | 3.8% |
| Cancer | 7.1% |
| Stroke | 2.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 7.9% |
| 44% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.6% |
| Physical Inactivity | 14.6% |
| Depression | 24.2% |
| Mental Distress | 14.3% |
| Physical Distress | 8.3% |
| Short Sleep | 29.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 95.7% |
| Uninsured | 6.1% |
| 29% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,157 |
| Dentists | 1:1,344 |
| Mental Health | 1:233 |
| Checkup Rate | 79.4% |
| Dental Visits | 73.9% |
| Premature Death | 5,322/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.5/10 |
| Exercise Access | 98.6% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 3,559 |
Holly Springs has a violent crime rate of 65 per 100,000 residents, 83% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 41.5 per 100,000, robbery at 2.6, rape at 18.2. The murder rate is 2.6 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 664 per 100,000, 66% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 583, burglary at 57, vehicle theft at 23 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 91 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Holly Springs receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Holly Springs vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 64.8/100K |
| 83% below US avg |
| Murder | 2.6/100K |
| 59% below US avg |
| Rape | 18.2/100K |
| Robbery | 2.6/100K |
| Assault | 41.5/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 663.6/100K |
| 66% below US avg |
| Burglary | 57.0/100K |
| Theft | 583.3/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 23.3/100K |
| Arson | 2.6/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 91 |
| Traffic Accidents | 2,609 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Holly Springs enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winters average 40°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. The area gets 310 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 47.1 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 449 feet.
Temperature
40°F Jan (4°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 59.2°F |
| 10% above US avg |
| January Average | 40°F (4°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
| Sunny Days | 310 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 449 ft (137 m) |
| Area | 15.1 sq mi (39.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 2,234/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.6533°N, 78.8408°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Wake County County |
| Nearest Airport | Raleigh-Durham International (RDU) 16 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
47.1"
24% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
4.72"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0414 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 12.0 ppb |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 0.09 ppb |
| CO (Carbon Monoxide) | 0.30 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 9.1 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively High |
| Risk Score | 95.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 87.1 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Relatively High |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively High |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
4 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M2.9. Most recent: M2.5 on Mar 26, 2019.
| Mar 21, 2011 |
9 km S of Cordova, North Carolina |
M2.9 |
129 km |
| Jul 12, 1993 |
5 km SW of Greensboro, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
98 km |
| Mar 26, 2019 |
8 km E of Archdale, North Carolina |
M2.5 |
98 km |
| Jul 29, 2012 |
7 km NNW of Wallace, South Carolina |
M2.5 |
134 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
20 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Ian (2022, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2022 |
Ian |
Category 1 |
264 km |
| 2020 |
Isaias |
Category 1 |
197 km |
| 2019 |
Dorian |
Category 2 |
247 km |
| 2018 |
Florence |
Category 2 |
187 km |
| 2016 |
Matthew |
Category 1 |
225 km |
| 2014 |
Arthur |
Category 2 |
227 km |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
221 km |
| 2005 |
Ophelia |
Category 1 |
229 km |
| 2004 |
Alex |
Category 2 |
275 km |
| 2004 |
Charley |
Category 1 |
207 km |
| 2003 |
Isabel |
Category 2 |
155 km |
| 1999 |
Irene |
Category 2 |
283 km |
| 1999 |
Floyd |
Category 2 |
171 km |
| 1998 |
Bonnie |
Category 3 |
174 km |
| 1996 |
Fran |
Category 3 |
52 km |
| 1996 |
Bertha |
Category 2 |
134 km |
| 1989 |
Hugo |
Category 2 |
231 km |
| 1986 |
Charley |
Category 1 |
237 km |
| 1985 |
Gloria |
Category 2 |
298 km |
| 1984 |
Diana |
Category 4 |
190 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
322 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 41 fatalities, 1,092 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Nov 27, 1988 |
EF4 |
26 km |
4 |
| Mar 28, 1984 |
EF4 |
86 km |
3 |
| Aug 8, 2024 |
EF3 |
79 km |
1 |
| Jul 19, 2023 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| Apr 16, 2011 |
EF3 |
76 km |
2 |
| Apr 16, 2011 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| Apr 16, 2011 |
EF3 |
55 km |
6 |
| Nov 15, 2008 |
EF3 |
84 km |
1 |
| Nov 23, 1992 |
EF3 |
25 km |
0 |
| Nov 23, 1992 |
EF3 |
56 km |
2 |
| Mar 28, 1984 |
EF3 |
92 km |
12 |
| Mar 28, 1984 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| Feb 22, 1971 |
EF3 |
64 km |
2 |
| Apr 18, 1969 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| Oct 7, 1965 |
EF3 |
89 km |
1 |
| Nov 8, 1957 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| Mar 15, 1953 |
EF3 |
68 km |
0 |
| May 13, 2019 |
EF2 |
41 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 2019 |
EF2 |
43 km |
0 |
| Apr 15, 2018 |
EF2 |
94 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
19 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (2,642 ac, 1986).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1986 |
UNNAMED |
2,642 |
98 km |
| 2021 |
SLATES CHURCH FIRE |
1,824 |
95 km |
| 2016 |
COUNTY LINE ROAD FIRE |
1,704 |
94 km |
| 2006 |
OVERHILLS |
1,436 |
49 km |
| 2009 |
UNNAMED |
1,319 |
95 km |
| 2010 |
CHUCKS FIRST BIG ONE |
1,252 |
97 km |
| 2018 |
STRAUSBURG ROAD |
1,219 |
95 km |
| 2017 |
GARDNER FARM LANE |
1,112 |
96 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
1,090 |
83 km |
| 2011 |
VALENTINE |
1,083 |
87 km |
| 2024 |
HORSESHOE LAKE |
990 |
93 km |
| 2022 |
CEDAR CREEK |
872 |
88 km |
| 2008 |
HIGHWAY 1 |
766 |
63 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
748 |
88 km |
| 2015 |
RIFLE RANGE FIRE |
698 |
95 km |
| 2009 |
UNNAMED |
686 |
81 km |
| 2018 |
MARSHTON ROAD |
622 |
99 km |
| 2009 |
UNNAMED |
552 |
89 km |
| 1995 |
UNNAMED |
510 |
64 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
40°F (4°C) |
4.0 in |
Coldest |
| February |
43°F (6°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| March |
51°F (10°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| April |
59°F (15°C) |
3.0 in |
Driest |
| May |
67°F (19°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| June |
75°F (24°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| July |
79°F (26°C) |
4.7 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
77°F (25°C) |
4.6 in |
|
| September |
72°F (22°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| October |
60°F (16°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| November |
52°F (11°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| December |
43°F (6°C) |
3.3 in |
|
Holly Springs has a seasonal temperature swing of 39°F / from 40°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 46.0 inches, with July being the wettest month (4.7") and April the driest (3.0").
Average costs for common services in Holly Springs. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$236 ($141–$377) |
| Specialist Visit |
$330 ($189–$519) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$189 ($94–$330) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,075 ($754–$4,715) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$123 ($71–$189) |
| Dental Filling |
$236 ($141–$377) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($24–$71) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$71 ($47–$113) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$283 ($141–$472) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$566 ($377–$943) |
| Battery Replacement |
$189 ($94–$330) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$94 ($57–$141) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$85 ($47–$132) |
| HVAC Repair |
$377 ($141–$754) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,601 ($3,772–$11,316) |
| Roof Repair |
$943 ($377–$1,886) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,487 ($5,187–$14,145) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,415 ($472–$3,301) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,145 ($4,715–$28,290) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,715 ($1,886–$9,430) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,415 ($754–$2,829) |
| Will Preparation |
$472 ($189–$943) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,358 ($943–$4,715) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14–$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$52 ($28–$94) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$141 ($71–$236) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14–$42) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24–$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47–$123) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.87 ($2.83–$5.19) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.30 ($2.36–$4.72) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.58 ($2.36–$5.19) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.24 ($2.83–$6.13) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.19 ($3.77–$7.07) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.94 ($0.57–$1.70) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$132 ($75–$236) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$141) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$113) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$94) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28–$94) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$80 ($47–$141) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$189 ($71–$472) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,886 ($1,132–$3,301) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$123) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.54–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$94 ($28–$236) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$71) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,132 ($566–$2,358) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$943 ($472–$1,886) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$377 ($189–$660) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($24–$94) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$943 ($377–$2,358) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,788 ($4,715–$28,290) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$57 ($28–$94) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$94 ($47–$189) |
| Dog Grooming |
$57 ($28–$94) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$283 ($141–$472) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$189 ($94–$377) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,331 |
| Toddler | $1,088 |
| Preschool | $817 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $938 |
| Toddler | $872 |
| Preschool | $875 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Holly Springs
What is the population of Holly Springs?
Holly Springs has a population of 43,429 residents and is located in North Carolina. The population density is 2,234 people per square mile, spread across 15.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 36.3 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 51% female and 49% male.
Is Holly Springs expensive to live in?
Holly Springs is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.3 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $132,435, 76% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $485,500 (72% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,858 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.7x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Holly Springs safe?
Holly Springs is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 65 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 664 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Holly Springs receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Holly Springs?
Holly Springs enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winter temperatures average 40°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. The area receives 310 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 47.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Holly Springs?
The job market in Holly Springs is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.5% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,477. There are 50,997 business establishments in the area, including 2,765 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 29 minutes, and 30.5% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Holly Springs?
The median home value in Holly Springs is $485,500. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $574,492. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,858. Fair market rent is $981 for a 1-bedroom and $1,161 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 83.4%. The average annual property tax is $5,347.
How are the schools in Holly Springs?
Schools in Holly Springs score 6.6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 67.7% of adults in Holly Springs hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 95.7% have completed high school. 24.5% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Holly Springs?
The obesity rate in Holly Springs is 26.5% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 7.9% of adults are smokers. 14.6% are physically inactive. 24.2% of residents report depression. 6.1% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 98.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,157.
What is transportation like in Holly Springs?
The average commute in Holly Springs is 29 minutes. 63.2% of workers drive alone to work, and 30.5% work from home.
What are the demographics of Holly Springs?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Holly Springs is 76% White, 8% Black or African American. 87.2% of residents speak only English at home, while 12.8% speak Spanish. 6.0% of the population are military veterans. 4.8% of residents have a disability. 95.7% have health insurance coverage.