Median Income
$51,324
32% lower than US avg
Home Value
$78,100
72% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
9.2%
73% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$775
33% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
36.8%
15% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.7%
53% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
16.3%
31% higher than US avg
How Homeland Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population877
Median Age33.6 yrs
Density351/mi²
Male / Female63% / 37%
Largest GroupWhite 74%
Veterans11.2%
Economy
B+
Median Income$51,324
Per Capita$22,925
Unemployment1.7%
Poverty16.3%
County GDP$289M
Commute33 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$78,100
Rent$775
Ownership70.3%
Zillow$173,683
Housing Units376
Rent Burden30.0%
Health
Obesity36.8%
Uninsured17.9%
Smoking18.5%
Depression24.2%
Heart Disease6.4%
Climate
Avg Temp70°F (21°C)
Rain53.2 in/yr
Elevation93 ft (28 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+9.2%
High School+81.6%
Graduate+0.4%
School Score4.66
Community
2024 VoteR 78% / D 22%
Commute33 min
Broadband73.9%
EV Stations2
Libraries1
Is Homeland a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Homeland receives an overall livability score of 3.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes. Homeland offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Homeland is $51,324, 32% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.7%. The poverty rate of 16.3% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 33 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Homeland is $78,100, 72% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $775 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1.5x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
9.2% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 81.6% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.7/10.
Climate & Weather
Homeland enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 70°F. Winters average 55°F in January while summers reach 84°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 53.2 inches.
Homeland has a population of 877 with a density of 351 people per square mile, spread across 2.5 square miles. The median age is 33.6 years, 14% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 36.9% female and 63.1% male. The city is predominantly White (74.1%), with 10.5% Hispanic, 19.2% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 95.4% of residents. 11.2% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 17.3% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 82.1% have health insurance coverage.
Population
877
Total Population
2023 Census
33.6yrs
Median Age
14% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
95.4%
22% above US avg
Spanish
2.9%
78% below US avg
The median household income in Homeland is $51,324, which is 32% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $22,925 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $900, 37% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.7% (below the 3.6% US average). 16.3% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 193 business establishments, including 16 restaurants. The cost of living index is 96.3, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 33 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 3.4% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $51,324 |
| 32% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $22,925 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $900 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $50,850 |
| Gini Index | 0.449 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.7% |
| 53% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 16.3% |
| 31% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 193 |
| County GDP | $289M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 16 |
| Healthcare | 10 |
| Retail | 34 |
| Manufacturing | 9 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,915 |
| 17% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 96.30 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.73% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 32.8 min |
| Drive Alone | 87.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 3.4% |
The median home value in Homeland is $78,100, 72% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $173,683, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $775 (33% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,023 for a one-bedroom to $1,203 for a two-bedroom apartment. 70.3% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 376 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1994. The average annual property tax is $2,915 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 30.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.5x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $78,100 |
| 72% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $173,683 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $775 |
| 33% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 30.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $979 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,023 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,203 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,524 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,775 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 70.3% |
| Owner-Occupied | 70.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 29.7% |
| Housing Units | 376 |
| Median Year Built | 1994 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,915 |
| 17% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.73% |
In Homeland, 36.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.9% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.4% of residents. 34.8% have high blood pressure. 18.5% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.2% report binge drinking. 28.0% are physically inactive. 24.2% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.3% experience frequent mental distress. 17.9% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:4,255. 54.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.7 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Homeland vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 36.8% |
| 15% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.9% |
| Heart Disease | 6.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 34.8% |
| Asthma | 10.6% |
| COPD | 8.0% |
| Cancer | 7.3% |
| Stroke | 3.5% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 18.5% |
| 32% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 28.0% |
| Depression | 24.2% |
| Mental Distress | 20.3% |
| Physical Distress | 15.4% |
| Short Sleep | 39.1% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 82.1% |
| Uninsured | 17.9% |
| 108% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:4,255 |
| Mental Health | 1:4,311 |
| Checkup Rate | 74.8% |
| Dental Visits | 49.3% |
| Premature Death | 11,365/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.7/10 |
| Exercise Access | 54.5% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 10 |
Homeland enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 70°F (21°C). Winters average 55°F in January while summers reach 84°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 53.2 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The city sits at an elevation of 93 feet.
Temperature
55°F Jan (13°C)
84°F Jul (29°C)
| Annual Average | 70.3°F |
| 30% above US avg |
| January Average | 55°F (13°C) |
| July Average | 84°F (29°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 93 ft (28 m) |
| Area | 2.5 sq mi (6.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 351/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 30.8601°N, 82.0208°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Charlton County County |
| Nearest Airport | Jacksonville International (JAX) 32 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
53.2"
40% above US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
7.76"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 26.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 90.3 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 4.6 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Hurricane History
19 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Helene (2024, Cat 4).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Helene |
Category 4 |
131 km |
| 2024 |
Milton |
Category 1 |
296 km |
| 2024 |
Debby |
Category 1 |
170 km |
| 2023 |
Idalia |
Category 4 |
75 km |
| 2022 |
Ian |
Category 1 |
286 km |
| 2020 |
Isaias |
Category 1 |
224 km |
| 2019 |
Dorian |
Category 3 |
222 km |
| 2018 |
Michael |
Category 3 |
225 km |
| 2017 |
Irma |
Category 1 |
296 km |
| 2016 |
Matthew |
Category 3 |
137 km |
| 2016 |
Hermine |
Category 1 |
199 km |
| 2014 |
Arthur |
Category 1 |
273 km |
| 2004 |
Charley |
Category 1 |
144 km |
| 1999 |
Floyd |
Category 3 |
281 km |
| 1999 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
213 km |
| 1985 |
Elena |
Category 3 |
286 km |
| 1985 |
Kate |
Category 1 |
158 km |
| 1985 |
Bob |
Category 1 |
146 km |
| 1984 |
Diana |
Category 2 |
197 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)
Tornado History
331 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 2 fatalities, 150 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 11, 2008 |
EF4 |
81 km |
0 |
| Dec 2, 2018 |
EF3 |
46 km |
0 |
| Nov 18, 1968 |
EF3 |
44 km |
0 |
| Feb 25, 1960 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Mar 9, 2024 |
EF2 |
35 km |
0 |
| Dec 2, 2009 |
EF2 |
75 km |
0 |
| Mar 7, 2008 |
EF2 |
96 km |
1 |
| Apr 15, 2007 |
EF2 |
43 km |
0 |
| Dec 25, 2006 |
EF2 |
92 km |
0 |
| Dec 5, 2005 |
EF2 |
82 km |
0 |
| Mar 22, 2005 |
EF2 |
69 km |
0 |
| Aug 12, 2004 |
EF2 |
48 km |
0 |
| Oct 26, 1997 |
EF2 |
84 km |
0 |
| Feb 2, 1996 |
EF2 |
67 km |
0 |
| Oct 2, 1994 |
EF2 |
47 km |
0 |
| Feb 27, 1984 |
EF2 |
40 km |
0 |
| Apr 25, 1982 |
EF2 |
92 km |
0 |
| Mar 16, 1976 |
EF2 |
71 km |
0 |
| May 12, 1974 |
EF2 |
65 km |
0 |
| May 12, 1974 |
EF2 |
93 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BIG TURNAROUND COMPLEX (328,827 ac, 2007).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2007 |
BIG TURNAROUND COMPLEX |
328,827 |
45 km |
| 2007 |
BIG TURNAROUND COMPLEX (FLOYDS ISLAND PRAIRIE) |
215,381 |
29 km |
| 2017 |
WEST MIMS |
166,737 |
35 km |
| 2011 |
HONEY PRAIRIE |
147,065 |
33 km |
| 2011 |
CRAVENS HAMMOCK |
142,688 |
30 km |
| 2002 |
BLACKJACK BAY COMPLEX |
107,076 |
35 km |
| 1999 |
FRIENDLY |
75,089 |
50 km |
| 2007 |
SWEAT FARM ROAD |
52,495 |
48 km |
| 2012 |
COUNTY LINE |
35,440 |
57 km |
| 2004 |
IMPASSABLE ONE |
29,836 |
60 km |
| 1998 |
OAK |
21,478 |
76 km |
| 1990 |
SHORTS |
21,413 |
42 km |
| 2011 |
SESSOM COMMUNITY FIRE |
20,916 |
78 km |
| 2011 |
GA-19 (SAW FLY RD) |
19,730 |
24 km |
| 2011 |
SWEAT FARM AGAIN |
19,698 |
61 km |
| 2011 |
DURDIN PRAIRIE |
19,487 |
15 km |
| 2004 |
UNNAMED |
18,577 |
75 km |
| 1998 |
UNNAMED |
16,594 |
46 km |
| 1989 |
PIN HOOK |
16,471 |
55 km |
| 1999 |
HICKORY IS |
14,656 |
32 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
55°F (13°C) |
3.8 in |
Coldest |
| February |
58°F (15°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| March |
64°F (18°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| April |
70°F (21°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| May |
76°F (24°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| June |
82°F (28°C) |
7.0 in |
|
| July |
84°F (29°C) |
7.1 in |
Warmest |
| August |
83°F (28°C) |
7.8 in |
Wettest |
| September |
80°F (26°C) |
5.6 in |
|
| October |
72°F (22°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| November |
63°F (17°C) |
1.9 in |
Driest |
| December |
57°F (14°C) |
2.8 in |
|
Homeland has a seasonal temperature swing of 28°F / from 55°F in January to 84°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 53.2 inches, with August being the wettest month (7.8") and November the driest (1.9").
Average costs for common services in Homeland. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$241 ($144-$385) |
| Specialist Visit |
$337 ($193-$530) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$193 ($96-$337) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,119 ($770-$4,815) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$125 ($72-$193) |
| Dental Filling |
$241 ($144-$385) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$43 ($24-$72) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$72 ($48-$116) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$289 ($144-$482) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($19-$72) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$578 ($385-$963) |
| Battery Replacement |
$193 ($96-$337) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$96 ($58-$144) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$87 ($48-$135) |
| HVAC Repair |
$385 ($144-$770) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,741 ($3,852-$11,556) |
| Roof Repair |
$963 ($385-$1,926) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,667 ($5,297-$14,445) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,445 ($482-$3,371) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,445 ($4,815-$28,890) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,815 ($1,926-$9,630) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,445 ($770-$2,889) |
| Will Preparation |
$482 ($193-$963) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,408 ($963-$4,815) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14-$43) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29-$96) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$144 ($72-$241) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14-$43) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24-$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$77 ($48-$125) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.95 ($2.89-$5.30) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.37 ($2.41-$4.82) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.66 ($2.41-$5.30) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.33 ($2.89-$6.26) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.30 ($3.85-$7.22) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.96 ($0.58-$1.73) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$135 ($77-$241) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$67 ($29-$144) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$67 ($39-$116) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$67 ($39-$96) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29-$96) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$82 ($48-$144) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$193 ($72-$482) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,926 ($1,156-$3,371) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$67 ($29-$125) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.70-$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$96 ($29-$241) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($14-$72) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,156 ($578-$2,408) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$963 ($482-$1,926) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$385 ($193-$674) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$48 ($24-$96) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$963 ($385-$2,408) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,038 ($4,815-$28,890) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$58 ($29-$96) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$96 ($48-$193) |
| Dog Grooming |
$58 ($29-$96) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($19-$72) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$289 ($144-$482) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$193 ($96-$385) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $470 |
| Toddler | $442 |
| Preschool | $442 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $446 |
| Toddler | $420 |
| Preschool | $420 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Homeland
What is the population of Homeland?
Homeland has a population of 877 residents and is located in Georgia. The population density is 351 people per square mile, spread across 2.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 33.6 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 36.9% female and 63.1% male.
Is Homeland expensive to live in?
Homeland has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 96.3 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $51,324, 32% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $78,100 (72% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $775 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.5x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Homeland?
Homeland enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 70°F (21°C). Winter temperatures average 55°F in January, while summers reach an average of 84°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 53.2 inches.
How is the job market in Homeland?
The job market in Homeland is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.7% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $900. There are 193 business establishments in the area, including 16 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 33 minutes, and 3.4% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Homeland?
The median home value in Homeland is $78,100. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $173,683. For renters, the median monthly rent is $775. Fair market rent is $1,023 for a 1-bedroom and $1,203 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 70.3%. The average annual property tax is $2,915.
How are the schools in Homeland?
Schools in Homeland have an average test score of 4.7 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 9.2% of adults in Homeland hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 81.6% have completed high school. 0.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Homeland?
The obesity rate in Homeland is 36.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 18.5% of adults are smokers. 28.0% are physically inactive. 24.2% of residents report depression. 17.9% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 54.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:4,255.
What is transportation like in Homeland?
The average commute in Homeland is 33 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 87.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 3.4% work from home.
What are the demographics of Homeland?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Homeland is 74.1% White, 19.2% Black or African American, 10.5% Hispanic or Latino. 95.4% of residents speak only English at home. 11.2% of the population are military veterans. 17.3% of residents have a disability. 82.1% have health insurance coverage.