Homer City, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Indiana County County

4.0 /5.0
A Great
1,716 Population 3,120/sq mi density
$60,893 Median Income $31,783 per capita
$117,300 Home Value $147,041 Zillow
$699 Median Rent 27.7% income on rent
50°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
B+
Economy
3.5 / 5.0
$60,893 median income, 6.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$117,300 home value, $699/mo rent
B
Education
3.5 / 5.0
30.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Homer City, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$60,893
19% below
$31,783 per capita
Home Value
$117,300
58% below
Zillow: $147,041
Median Rent
$699/mo
40% below
27.7% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
30.9%
8% below
94.8% high school+
Unemployment
6.5%
81% above
5.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.9%
1% below
21.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F

How Homer City Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Homer City's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
81%
Home Value
42%
Rent
60%
Poverty
43%
Bachelor's
92%
Unemployment
181%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Homer City a Good Place to Live?

A
4.0 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Homer City residents earn a median household income of $60,893 , which is 19% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,783. The unemployment rate stands at 6.5% (81% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 5.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,921 business establishments, including 166 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Homer City is $117,300 , 58% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $147,041. Median rent is $699/month, with 27.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1949.

Education

30.9% of adults in Homer City hold a bachelor's degree or higher (8% below the national average). 94.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Homer City has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37.

Data Overview

People

Population1,716
Median Age43.1 yrs
Density3,120/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born0.5%
Veterans8.1%

Economy

B+
Median Income$60,893
Per Capita$31,783
Unemployment6.5%
Poverty5.3%
County GDP$4,202M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,072

Housing

A+
Home Value$117,300
Rent$699
Ownership70.3%
Zillow$147,041
Housing Units835
Rent Burden27.7%

Health

Obesity31.9%
Diabetes10.3%
Smoking21.8%
Heart Disease6.1%
Premature Death10,212/100K

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Rain47.9 in/yr
AQI37 (Good)
Elevation1,051 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+30.9%
High School+94.8%
Graduate+8.9%
School Score6.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 69% / D 30%
Commute22 min
Broadband86.0%
Internet Speed96 Mbps
EV Stations7
Libraries3

Did You Know?

Homer City was founded in 1854.
The median home in Homer City was built in 1949.
The nearest airport is Arnold Palmer Regional (23 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.446 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
16.0% of the population has a disability.
There are 166 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 7 fatal vehicle crashes.