Homestead, MT

Full City Profile · Montana · Sheridan County County

4.9 /5.0
A+ Excellent
13 Population 30/sq mi density
$151,250 Median Income $77,977 per capita
$162,500 Home Value $123,008 Zillow
41°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.9 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$151,250 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$162,500 home value, /mo rent
A+
Education
4.7 / 5.0
46.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Homestead, MT

At a Glance

Median Income
$151,250
101% above
$77,977 per capita
Home Value
$162,500
42% below
Zillow: $123,008
Bachelor's Degree+
46.2%
37% above
100.0% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.5%
11% above
15.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
41°F

How Homestead Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Homestead's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
201%
Home Value
58%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
137%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Homestead a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.9 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Homestead residents earn a median household income of $151,250 , which is 101% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $77,977. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 224 business establishments, including 16 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Homestead is $162,500 , 42% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $123,008. The cost of living index is 94.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1943.

Education

46.2% of adults in Homestead hold a bachelor's degree or higher (37% above the national average). 100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Homestead has an average annual temperature of 41°F (5°C). Winters average 11°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 15.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population13
Median Age62.1 yrs
Density30/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans23.1%

Economy

A+
Median Income$151,250
Per Capita$77,977
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$241M
Avg Weekly Wage$935

Housing

A+
Home Value$162,500
Rent
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$123,008
Housing Units10
Rent Burden24.7%

Health

Obesity35.5%
Diabetes8.5%
Smoking15.3%
Heart Disease5.4%
Premature Death8,226/100K

Climate

Avg Temp41°F
Rain15.2 in/yr
Elevation1,981 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+46.2%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 69% / D 27%
Broadband100.0%
Internet Speed67 Mbps
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Homestead was built in 1943.
The nearest airport is Williston Basin International (38 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.523 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
0.0% of the population has a disability.
91 declared natural disasters on record.