Hometown, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Carbon County County

4.5 /5.0
A+ Excellent
1,426 Population 713/sq mi density
$88,333 Median Income $48,330 per capita
$216,100 Home Value $150,191 Zillow
48°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.5 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.8 / 5.0
$88,333 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$216,100 home value, /mo rent
B+
Education
3.6 / 5.0
31.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Hometown, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$88,333
18% above
$48,330 per capita
Home Value
$216,100
23% below
Zillow: $150,191
Bachelor's Degree+
31.9%
5% below
100.0% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
43.8%
36% above
26.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
48°F

How Hometown Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Hometown's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
118%
Home Value
77%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
95%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Hometown a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.5 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Hometown residents earn a median household income of $88,333 , which is 18% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $48,330. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,305 business establishments, including 132 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Hometown is $216,100 , 23% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $150,191. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1959.

Education

31.9% of adults in Hometown hold a bachelor's degree or higher (5% below the national average). 100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Hometown has an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 54.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,426
Median Age46.4 yrs
Density713/mi²
Male / Female49% / 52%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans3.2%

Economy

A+
Median Income$88,333
Per Capita$48,330
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$2,798M
Avg Weekly Wage$860

Housing

A+
Home Value$216,100
Rent
Ownership95.5%
Zillow$150,191
Housing Units699
Rent Burden25.0%

Health

Obesity43.8%
Diabetes16.0%
Smoking26.6%
Heart Disease8.6%
Premature Death10,784/100K

Climate

Avg Temp48°F
Rain54.3 in/yr
Elevation1,186 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+31.9%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+8.2%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 67% / D 32%
Commute33 min
Broadband90.6%
Internet Speed134 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Hometown was built in 1959.
The nearest airport is Hazleton Regional (11 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.427 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
8.3% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 134 Mbps.
There are 132 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 7 fatal vehicle crashes.