Honey Brook, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Berks County County

3.9 /5.0
B+ Good
2,089 Population 4,352/sq mi density
$95,694 Median Income $40,192 per capita
$255,300 Home Value $468,430 Zillow
$1,160 Median Rent 28.1% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.9 / 5.0
$95,694 median income, 1.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$255,300 home value, $1,160/mo rent
C+
Safety
2.5 / 5.0
0 violent crimes/100K
B
Education
3.1 / 5.0
26.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Housing Overview

Median Home Value
$255,300
9% below
US avg: $281,900
Median Rent
$1,160/mo
0% below
US avg: $1,163/mo
Homeownership Rate
78.5%
20% above US avg (65.4%)
Total Housing Units
740
Median year built: 1972

Home Value by Source

Census Median
$255,300
Zillow (ZHVI)
$468,430
Census ACS, Zillow ZHVI, Redfin median sale price

Ownership vs. Renting

78.5%
Owner-Occupied
21.5%
Renter-Occupied
79%
22%
US avg: 65.4% owner-occupied

Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)

Studio
$900/mo
1 Bedroom
$996/mo
2 Bedroom
$1,225/mo
3 Bedroom
$1,570/mo
4 Bedroom
$1,744/mo
Census median rent: $1,160/mo

Affordability & Housing Stock

Rent Burden
28.1%
of renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
9% below US avg (31.0%)
Median Year Built
1972
Average age of housing stock: 54 years
Homeownership Rate
78.5%

Complete Housing Data

Home Values

Census Median Value$255,300
Zillow Home Value (ZHVI)$468,430

Rent

Census Median Rent$1,160
FMR Studio$900
FMR 1-Bedroom$996
FMR 2-Bedroom$1,225
FMR 3-Bedroom$1,570
FMR 4-Bedroom$1,744

Market

Ownership & Stock

Owner-Occupied78.5%
Renter-Occupied21.5%
Homeownership Rate78.5%
Total Housing Units740
Median Year Built1972
Rent Burden28.1%