Median Income
$103,393
38% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
18.4%
45% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
38.3%
19% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Hope Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population99
Median Age52.6 yrs
Density81/mi²
Male / Female65% / 35%
Largest GroupWhite 92%
Veterans14.5%
Economy
A+
Median Income$103,393
Per Capita$48,248
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$11,319M
Commute33 min
Housing
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$241,972
Housing Units58
Rent Burden23.4%
Health
Obesity38.3%
Uninsured3.0%
Smoking14.8%
Depression26.9%
Heart Disease5.5%
Climate
Avg Temp62°F (17°C)
AQI49 (Good)
Rain12.9 in/yr
Elevation4,100 ft (1,250 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+18.4%
High School+81.6%
Graduate+11.8%
School Score4.85
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 21%
Commute33 min
Broadband100.0%
EV Stations6
Libraries2
Is Hope a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Hope receives an overall livability score of 3.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Hope offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Hope is $103,393, which is significantly higher than the national average / 38% above $75,149. This places Hope among higher-income communities. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 33 minutes.
Education
18.4% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 81.6% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.9/10.
Climate & Weather
Hope enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 62°F. Winters average 43°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 12.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 49.
Hope has a population of 99 with a density of 81 people per square mile, spread across 1.2 square miles. The median age is 52.6 years, 35% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 35.4% female and 64.6% male. The city is predominantly White (91.9%), with 51.5% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 48.5% of residents, while 49.5% speak Spanish. 14.5% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 6.1% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 97.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
99
Total Population
2023 Census
52.6yrs
Median Age
35% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
48.5%
38% below US avg
Spanish
49.5%
269% above US avg
The median household income in Hope is $103,393, which is 38% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $48,248 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,470. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,976 business establishments, including 159 restaurants. The cost of living index is 92.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 33 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $103,393 |
| 38% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $48,248 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,470 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $84,135 |
| Gini Index | 0.431 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,976 |
| County GDP | $11,319M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 159 |
| Healthcare | 118 |
| Retail | 195 |
| Manufacturing | 38 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,282 |
| 6% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 92.20 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 32.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $241,972. Fair market rent ranges from $927 for a one-bedroom to $1,129 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 58 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1951. The average annual property tax is $3,282. 23.4% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $828 |
| 1 Bedroom | $927 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,129 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,496 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,758 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 58 |
| Median Year Built | 1951 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,282 |
| 6% below US avg |
In Hope, 38.3% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.2% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.5% of residents. 29.6% have high blood pressure. 14.8% are current smokers. 16.7% report binge drinking. 23.8% are physically inactive. 26.9% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.2% experience frequent mental distress. 3.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,384. The dentist ratio is 1:3,020. 73.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.7 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Hope vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 38.3% |
| 19% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.2% |
| Heart Disease | 5.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.6% |
| Asthma | 11.1% |
| COPD | 6.2% |
| Cancer | 6.7% |
| Stroke | 3.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 14.8% |
| 6% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.7% |
| Physical Inactivity | 23.8% |
| Depression | 26.9% |
| Mental Distress | 19.2% |
| Physical Distress | 14.5% |
| Short Sleep | 39.2% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 97.0% |
| Uninsured | 3.0% |
| 65% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:3,384 |
| Dentists | 1:3,020 |
| Mental Health | 1:662 |
| Checkup Rate | 65.3% |
| Dental Visits | 63.0% |
| Premature Death | 12,798/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.7/10 |
| Exercise Access | 73.6% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 118 |
Hope enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 62°F (17°C). Winters average 43°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 12.9 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 3.4 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 49. 51% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 4,100 feet.
Temperature
43°F Jan (6°C)
80°F Jul (27°C)
| Annual Average | 61.9°F |
| 15% above US avg |
| January Average | 43°F (6°C) |
| July Average | 80°F (27°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 4,100 ft (1,250 m) |
| Area | 1.2 sq mi (3.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 81/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 32.8174°N, 104.7369°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Eddy County County |
| Nearest Airport | Sierra Blanca Regional (RUI) 64 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
12.9"
66% below US avg
Wettest Month (Sep)
2.82"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 49.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 51.4% |
| Unhealthy Days | 36 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0526 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 9.6 ppb |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 83.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 56.9 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 12.6 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
1,679 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.4. Most recent: M2.6 on Aug 30, 2025.
| May 4, 2025 |
59 km S of Whites City, New Mexico |
M5.4 |
133 km |
| Mar 26, 2020 |
41 km W of Mentone, Texas |
M5.0 |
139 km |
| Feb 15, 2025 |
53 km NW of Toyah, Texas |
M5.0 |
139 km |
| Jul 21, 2022 |
55 km S of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.9 |
130 km |
| Feb 18, 2025 |
52 km SSW of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.7 |
125 km |
| Mar 25, 2022 |
56 km S of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.6 |
131 km |
| Jun 1, 2022 |
53 km SSW of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.6 |
124 km |
| Mar 17, 2021 |
57 km S of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.5 |
134 km |
| Aug 11, 2022 |
54 km S of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.5 |
130 km |
| Jun 25, 2021 |
56 km S of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.4 |
133 km |
| Jun 6, 2022 |
52 km SSW of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.3 |
124 km |
| Mar 5, 2022 |
57 km S of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.3 |
135 km |
| Jul 28, 2021 |
54 km NW of Toyah, Texas |
M4.3 |
142 km |
| Jan 9, 2025 |
56 km S of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.2 |
133 km |
| Jul 23, 2024 |
55 km S of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.2 |
131 km |
| Feb 13, 2022 |
55 km S of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.2 |
131 km |
| Feb 22, 2023 |
western Texas |
M4.2 |
132 km |
| Mar 2, 2025 |
51 km S of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.2 |
130 km |
| Jul 28, 2022 |
55 km S of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.2 |
131 km |
| Jun 8, 2022 |
58 km SSW of Whites City, New Mexico |
M4.1 |
131 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
113 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF2. Total: 40 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Mar 12, 2019 |
EF2 |
94 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2019 |
EF2 |
34 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1992 |
EF2 |
64 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1991 |
EF2 |
75 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 1982 |
EF2 |
96 km |
0 |
| Apr 30, 1976 |
EF2 |
38 km |
0 |
| Aug 11, 1974 |
EF2 |
49 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 1962 |
EF2 |
68 km |
0 |
| Apr 8, 2004 |
EF1 |
51 km |
0 |
| Jun 10, 1989 |
EF1 |
13 km |
0 |
| May 11, 1989 |
EF1 |
93 km |
0 |
| Jul 5, 1981 |
EF1 |
65 km |
0 |
| Jun 29, 1981 |
EF1 |
58 km |
0 |
| May 20, 1979 |
EF1 |
32 km |
0 |
| Apr 15, 1971 |
EF1 |
74 km |
0 |
| Jun 4, 1967 |
EF1 |
79 km |
0 |
| Aug 31, 1966 |
EF1 |
58 km |
0 |
| Jun 10, 1965 |
EF1 |
68 km |
0 |
| Jun 10, 1965 |
EF1 |
58 km |
0 |
| Apr 4, 1965 |
EF1 |
33 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Nearby Volcanoes
1 volcano within 200 km.
Closest: Carrizozo (154 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| Carrizozo |
Pyroclastic cone(s) |
1,731 m (5,679 ft) |
-3250 |
154 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: DONALDSON (103,326 ac, 2011).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2011 |
DONALDSON |
103,326 |
74 km |
| 2011 |
LAST CHANCE |
53,486 |
60 km |
| 2008 |
ROCKY |
48,019 |
44 km |
| 2011 |
MAYHILL |
33,563 |
64 km |
| 2011 |
LOOP |
29,771 |
73 km |
| 2009 |
FOUR MILE |
27,609 |
30 km |
| 1990 |
BIG |
24,768 |
84 km |
| 2008 |
BONNEY |
22,162 |
57 km |
| 2011 |
BATON ROUGE COMPLEX |
21,641 |
46 km |
| 2011 |
CROOKED CREEK |
19,206 |
32 km |
| 2011 |
ACREY |
18,720 |
49 km |
| 2010 |
CAVE WF INCIDENTS |
17,648 |
78 km |
| 2009 |
PICACHO |
16,411 |
33 km |
| 2002 |
NUMBER 52 |
16,067 |
83 km |
| 1994 |
YELLOWWELL |
16,010 |
76 km |
| 2000 |
SCOTTABLE |
15,017 |
81 km |
| 2016 |
COYOTE |
14,517 |
96 km |
| 2002 |
PENASCO |
14,343 |
78 km |
| 1998 |
UNNAMED |
12,998 |
84 km |
| 2009 |
FRESQUEZ 2 |
11,512 |
76 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
43°F (6°C) |
0.4 in |
Coldest |
| February |
47°F (8°C) |
0.4 in |
Driest |
| March |
54°F (12°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| April |
61°F (16°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| May |
70°F (21°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| June |
78°F (26°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| July |
80°F (27°C) |
2.0 in |
Warmest |
| August |
79°F (26°C) |
1.9 in |
|
| September |
73°F (23°C) |
2.8 in |
Wettest |
| October |
63°F (17°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| November |
52°F (11°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| December |
44°F (7°C) |
0.6 in |
|
Hope has a seasonal temperature swing of 37°F / from 43°F in January to 80°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 12.9 inches, with September being the wettest month (2.8") and February the driest (0.4").
Average costs for common services in Hope. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$231 ($138-$369) |
| Specialist Visit |
$323 ($184-$507) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$184 ($92-$323) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,028 ($738-$4,610) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$120 ($69-$184) |
| Dental Filling |
$231 ($138-$369) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$69) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$69 ($46-$111) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$277 ($138-$461) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($18-$69) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$553 ($369-$922) |
| Battery Replacement |
$184 ($92-$323) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$92 ($55-$138) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$83 ($46-$129) |
| HVAC Repair |
$369 ($138-$738) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,454 ($3,688-$11,064) |
| Roof Repair |
$922 ($369-$1,844) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,298 ($5,071-$13,830) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,383 ($461-$3,227) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,830 ($4,610-$27,660) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,610 ($1,844-$9,220) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,383 ($738-$2,766) |
| Will Preparation |
$461 ($184-$922) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,305 ($922-$4,610) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28-$92) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$138 ($69-$231) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23-$60) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$74 ($46-$120) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.78 ($2.77-$5.07) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.23 ($2.31-$4.61) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.50 ($2.31-$5.07) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.15 ($2.77-$5.99) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.07 ($3.69-$6.92) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.92 ($0.55-$1.66) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$129 ($74-$231) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28-$138) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37-$111) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37-$92) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$60 ($28-$92) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$78 ($46-$138) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$184 ($69-$461) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,844 ($1,106-$3,227) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28-$120) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.38-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$92 ($28-$231) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14-$69) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,106 ($553-$2,305) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$922 ($461-$1,844) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$369 ($184-$645) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$46 ($23-$92) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$922 ($369-$2,305) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,525 ($4,610-$27,660) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$55 ($28-$92) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$92 ($46-$184) |
| Dog Grooming |
$55 ($28-$92) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($18-$69) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$277 ($138-$461) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$184 ($92-$369) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Hope
What is the population of Hope?
Hope has a population of 99 residents and is located in New Mexico. The population density is 81 people per square mile, spread across 1.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 52.6 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 35.4% female and 64.6% male.
Is Hope expensive to live in?
Hope is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 92.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $103,393, 38% above the national average of $75,149.
What is the weather like in Hope?
Hope enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 62°F (17°C). Winter temperatures average 43°F in January, while summers reach an average of 80°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 12.9 inches, with 3.4 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 49.
How is the job market in Hope?
The job market in Hope is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,470. There are 1,976 business establishments in the area, including 159 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 33 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How are the schools in Hope?
Schools in Hope have an average test score of 4.9 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 18.4% of adults in Hope hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 81.6% have completed high school. 11.8% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Hope?
The obesity rate in Hope is 38.3% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 14.8% of adults are smokers. 23.8% are physically inactive. 26.9% of residents report depression. 3.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 73.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,384.
What is transportation like in Hope?
The average commute in Hope is 33 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 100% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Hope?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Hope is 91.9% White, 51.5% Hispanic or Latino. 48.5% of residents speak only English at home, while 49.5% speak Spanish. 14.5% of the population are military veterans. 6.1% of residents have a disability. 97.0% have health insurance coverage.