At a Glance
Median Income
$103,393
$48,248 per capita
Bachelor's Degree+
18.4%
81.6% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.3%
14.8% smoking rate
How Hope Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Hope's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Hope a Good Place to Live?
B+
3.7 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Hope residents earn a median household income of $103,393 , which is 38% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $48,248. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,976 business establishments, including 159 restaurants.
Education
18.4% of adults in Hope hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(45% below the national average).
81.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.9/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Hope has an average annual temperature of 62°F (17°C).
Winters average 43°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 12.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 49.
Data Overview
People
Population99
Median Age52.6 yrs
Density81/mi²
Male / Female65% / 35%
Foreign Born20.2%
Veterans14.5%
Economy
A+
Median Income$103,393
Per Capita$48,248
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$11,319M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,470
Housing
Home Value
Rent
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$241,972
Housing Units58
Rent Burden23.4%
Health
Obesity38.3%
Diabetes9.2%
Smoking14.8%
Heart Disease5.5%
Premature Death12,798/100K
Climate
Avg Temp62°F
Rain12.9 in/yr
AQI49 (Good)
Elevation4,100 ft
Education
C
Bachelor's+18.4%
High School+81.6%
Graduate+11.8%
School Score4.9/10
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 21%
Commute33 min
Broadband100.0%
Internet Speed41 Mbps
EV Stations6
Libraries2
Did You Know?
The median home in Hope was built in 1951.
The nearest airport is Sierra Blanca Regional (64 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.431 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
6.1% of the population has a disability.
20.2% of residents are foreign-born.
There are 159 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 15 fatal vehicle crashes.