Sign In Register

Hopkinton, RI

Full City Profile · Rhode Island · Washington County County

1.3 /5.0
F Poor
402 Population 122/sq mi density
$247,700 Home Value $468,990 Zillow
$464 Median Rent 28.8% income on rent
53°F Avg Temperature 275 sunny days/yr
49 Violent Crime/100K 481 property/100K
F
Overall
1.3 / 5.0
Below average overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
49 violent crimes/100K
D
Education
1.5 / 5.0
6.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Cost Overview

Cost of Living Index
102.3
Above national average
100 = US average
Median Monthly Rent
$464
60% below US avg
Avg Annual Property Tax
$7,752
121% above US avg ($3,500)

Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)

Studio
$1,325
per month
1 Bedroom
$1,394
per month
2 Bedroom
$1,727
per month
3 Bedroom
$2,099
per month
4 Bedroom
$2,449
per month

Childcare Costs

Infant (Center) $1,270/mo
$15,240/year
Toddler (Center) $1,225/mo
$14,700/year
Preschool (Center) $1,075/mo
$12,900/year
Infant (Family) $1,124/mo
$13,488/year
Toddler (Family) $1,101/mo
$13,212/year
Preschool (Family) $918/mo
$11,016/year

Healthcare 40 services

Doctor Visit (Primary Care) $255.75
Specialist Visit $358.05
Urgent Care Visit $204.60
Emergency Room Visit $2,250.60
Dental Cleaning $132.99
Dental Filling $255.75
Root Canal $1,023.00
Dental Crown $1,227.60
Tooth Extraction $255.75
Wisdom Teeth Removal $1,534.50
Teeth Whitening $511.50
Dental Implant $4,092.00
Eye Exam $204.60
Glasses (Prescription) $358.05
Contact Lenses (Annual) $255.75 annual
LASIK (Per Eye) $2,557.50 per eye
X-Ray $255.75
MRI $1,534.50
CT Scan $1,227.60
Ultrasound $409.20
Blood Test (Basic Panel) $153.45
Physical Therapy (Session) $153.45 per session
Chiropractor Visit $76.73
Dermatologist Visit $255.75
Mental Health Therapy $179.03 per session
Psychiatrist Visit $306.90
Colonoscopy $2,557.50
Mammogram $306.90
Knee Replacement $35,805.00
Hip Replacement $32,736.00
Cataract Surgery (Per Eye) $3,580.50 per eye
ACL Surgery $25,575.00
Appendectomy $15,345.00
C-Section Delivery $22,506.00
Normal Childbirth $13,299.00
Flu Shot $40.92
COVID Test $102.30
Prescription (Generic, 30-day) $15.35 per month
Prescription (Brand, 30-day) $255.75 per month
Ambulance Ride $1,227.60

Auto Repair 18 services

Oil Change (Conventional) $46.04
Oil Change (Synthetic) $76.73
Brake Pad Replacement $306.90
Tire Rotation $40.92
New Tires (Set of 4) $613.80 set of 4
Battery Replacement $204.60
Transmission Repair $3,069.00
AC Repair $511.50
Windshield Replacement $358.05
Wheel Alignment $102.30
Spark Plug Replacement $204.60
Alternator Replacement $511.50