Hopwood, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Fayette County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
1,628 Population 861/sq mi density
$45,608 Median Income $45,589 per capita
$184,400 Home Value $190,066 Zillow
$886 Median Rent 25.6% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.1 / 5.0
$45,608 median income, 6.2% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.4 / 5.0
$184,400 home value, $886/mo rent
C+
Education
2.8 / 5.0
22.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Hopwood, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$45,608
39% below
$45,589 per capita
Home Value
$184,400
35% below
Zillow: $190,066
Median Rent
$886/mo
24% below
25.6% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
22.5%
33% below
89.2% high school+
Unemployment
6.2%
72% above
9.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.9%
1% below
21.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
52°F

How Hopwood Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Hopwood's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
61%
Home Value
65%
Rent
76%
Poverty
78%
Bachelor's
67%
Unemployment
172%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Hopwood a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Hopwood residents earn a median household income of $45,608 , which is 39% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $45,589. The unemployment rate stands at 6.2% (72% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,734 business establishments, including 253 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Hopwood is $184,400 , 35% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $190,066. Median rent is $886/month, with 25.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1959.

Education

22.5% of adults in Hopwood hold a bachelor's degree or higher (33% below the national average). 89.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Hopwood has an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 44.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.

Data Overview

People

Population1,628
Median Age57.9 yrs
Density861/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born2.8%
Veterans7.9%

Economy

B
Median Income$45,608
Per Capita$45,589
Unemployment6.2%
Poverty9.7%
County GDP$5,442M
Avg Weekly Wage$982

Housing

A
Home Value$184,400
Rent$886
Ownership87.1%
Zillow$190,066
Housing Units900
Rent Burden25.6%

Health

Obesity31.9%
Diabetes10.3%
Smoking21.8%
Heart Disease6.1%
Premature Death12,648/100K

Climate

Avg Temp52°F
Rain44.3 in/yr
AQI42 (Good)
Elevation1,108 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+22.5%
High School+89.2%
Graduate+9.7%
School Score5.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 69% / D 31%
Commute17 min
Broadband71.3%
Internet Speed128 Mbps
EV Stations5
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Hopwood was built in 1959.
The nearest airport is Arnold Palmer Regional (31 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.454 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
21.1% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 128 Mbps.
There are 253 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 17 fatal vehicle crashes.