Hornbeck, LA

Full City Profile · Louisiana · Sabine Parish County

3.3 /5.0
B Good
466 Population 405/sq mi density
$46,786 Median Income $29,784 per capita
$112,500 Home Value $177,166 Zillow
$850 Median Rent 28.4% income on rent
67°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.0 / 5.0
$46,786 median income, 4.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$112,500 home value, $850/mo rent
D
Education
1.8 / 5.0
10.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Hornbeck, LA

At a Glance

Median Income
$46,786
38% below
$29,784 per capita
Home Value
$112,500
60% below
Zillow: $177,166
Median Rent
$850/mo
27% below
28.4% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
10.2%
70% below
83.9% high school+
Unemployment
4.3%
19% above
18.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.7%
21% above
21.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
67°F

How Hornbeck Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Hornbeck's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
62%
Home Value
40%
Rent
73%
Poverty
148%
Bachelor's
30%
Unemployment
119%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Hornbeck a Good Place to Live?

B
3.3 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Hornbeck residents earn a median household income of $46,786 , which is 38% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,784. The unemployment rate stands at 4.3% (19% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 18.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 588 business establishments, including 25 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Hornbeck is $112,500 , 60% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $177,166. Median rent is $850/month, with 28.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 88.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1980.

Education

10.2% of adults in Hornbeck hold a bachelor's degree or higher (70% below the national average). 83.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Hornbeck has an average annual temperature of 67°F (19°C). Winters average 49°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 57.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population466
Median Age44.3 yrs
Density405/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans13.0%

Economy

B
Median Income$46,786
Per Capita$29,784
Unemployment4.3%
Poverty18.3%
County GDP$1,249M
Avg Weekly Wage$870

Housing

A+
Home Value$112,500
Rent$850
Ownership78.5%
Zillow$177,166
Housing Units303
Rent Burden28.4%

Health

Obesity38.7%
Diabetes11.7%
Smoking21.5%
Heart Disease6.8%
Premature Death13,189/100K

Climate

Avg Temp67°F
Rain57.3 in/yr
Elevation366 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+10.2%
High School+83.9%
Graduate+1.8%
School Score4.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 85% / D 15%
Commute34 min
Broadband74.5%
Internet Speed20 Mbps
EV Stations4
Libraries5

Did You Know?

The median home in Hornbeck was built in 1980.
The nearest airport is Beauregard Regional (37 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.488 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
16.6% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.