Horseshoe Bend, AR

Full City Profile · Arkansas · Fulton County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
2,458 Population 184/sq mi density
$40,868 Median Income $25,721 per capita
$117,500 Home Value $159,803 Zillow
$691 Median Rent 24.6% income on rent
58°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.0 / 5.0
$40,868 median income, 16.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$117,500 home value, $691/mo rent
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
19.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Horseshoe Bend, AR

At a Glance

Median Income
$40,868
46% below
$25,721 per capita
Home Value
$117,500
58% below
Zillow: $159,803
Median Rent
$691/mo
41% below
24.6% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
19.7%
42% below
91.7% high school+
Unemployment
16.8%
367% above
18.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.9%
27% above
19.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
58°F

How Horseshoe Bend Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Horseshoe Bend's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
54%
Home Value
42%
Rent
59%
Poverty
150%
Bachelor's
58%
Unemployment
467%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Horseshoe Bend a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Horseshoe Bend residents earn a median household income of $40,868 , which is 46% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $25,721. The unemployment rate stands at 16.8% (367% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 18.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 214 business establishments, including 12 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Horseshoe Bend is $117,500 , 58% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $159,803. Median rent is $691/month, with 24.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 86.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1979.

Education

19.7% of adults in Horseshoe Bend hold a bachelor's degree or higher (42% below the national average). 91.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Horseshoe Bend has an average annual temperature of 58°F (14°C). Winters average 35°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 49.6 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population2,458
Median Age53.6 yrs
Density184/mi²
Male / Female47% / 54%
Foreign Born0.4%
Veterans16.4%

Economy

C
Median Income$40,868
Per Capita$25,721
Unemployment16.8%
Poverty18.6%
County GDP$237M
Avg Weekly Wage$793

Housing

A+
Home Value$117,500
Rent$691
Ownership76.8%
Zillow$159,803
Housing Units1,171
Rent Burden24.6%

Health

Obesity40.9%
Diabetes11.6%
Smoking19.9%
Heart Disease7.3%
Premature Death12,325/100K

Climate

Avg Temp58°F
Rain49.6 in/yr
Elevation646 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+19.7%
High School+91.7%
Graduate+8.3%
School Score6.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 80% / D 18%
Commute26 min
Broadband76.9%
Internet Speed55 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Horseshoe Bend was built in 1979.
The nearest airport is Sharp County Regional (10 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.422 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
24.5% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.